apasionados y seguidores

English translation: passionate followers and fans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apasionados y seguidores
English translation:passionate followers and fans
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

17:20 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling, motorcycle racing
Spanish term or phrase: apasionados y seguidores
esto se refiere a dos grupos de muestreo para un estudio de mercado entre aficionados al mundo del motociclismo; hay que diferenciar seguidores (fans) y apasionados (freaks, maniacs...?) me pregunto si con estas acepciones -fan como seguidor y maniac/freak como apasionado- queda clara la diferencia, es decir el grupo de apasionados como más intenso en cuanto a afición que el de fans. Gracias por vuestra aportación.
Elena Rodríguez
Spain
passionate followers and fans
Explanation:
sounds good...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
me parece que tu propuesta marca una diferencia entre unos y otros, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fans and followers
Cecilia Della Croce
5passionate followers and fans
Gustavo Caldas
4(die hard) fans and followers
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fans and followers


Explanation:
o supporters

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
20 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  carhutch: agree with Neil...die hard fans and followers
32 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
52 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby

agree  Linda Tyrer (X)
4 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(die hard) fans and followers


Explanation:
As good an explanation as any

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passionate followers and fans


Explanation:
sounds good...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
me parece que tu propuesta marca una diferencia entre unos y otros, gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search