superdotado

English translation: gifted

09:16 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling, motorcycle racing
Spanish term or phrase: superdotado
no lo encuentro, miré los kudos glosarios y el diccionario, y nada; esto se dice describiendo a un deportista,
Elena Rodríguez
Spain
English translation:gifted
Explanation:
Una posibilidad que también funciona con deportistas.
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
gracias mar, usé tu propuesta + super (super-gifted)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gifted
Mar Brotons
4 +1with great natural ability
eileengreen
4super-talented
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super-talented


Explanation:
to that mark sure seems to suggest those that have achieved this mark are not super talented/out of the ordinary or even exceptional golfers/sportsman. ...
www.iseekgolf.com/forums/index. php?showtopic=9151&view=getlastpost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 09:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excelling in skill or achievement; first-rate: a crack shot; a crack tennis player.

CRACK

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: "Crack" is pure Spanglish. In fact, if an English speaker had to guess what your sentence meant, he'd probably think the opposite. Your use of "super" is not really English either.
2 days 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gifted


Explanation:
Una posibilidad que también funciona con deportistas.

Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias mar, usé tu propuesta + super (super-gifted)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Veronica Munoz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronica

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with great natural ability


Explanation:
Another suggestion

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search