cuota social

English translation: membership dues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota social
English translation:membership dues
Entered by: MariaW

20:25 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: cuota social
Está probado históricamente que no alcanza con el pago de las cuotas sociales y la venta de las entradas.
MariaW
membership dues
Explanation:
Posible pero falta contexto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4membership fees
María Isabel Vazquez
3 +3membership dues
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membership dues


Explanation:
Posible pero falta contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  carhutch: I usually use membership dues
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carhutch.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
membership fees


Explanation:
La cuota que se paga en una institución deportiva por ser socio de ella.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Alicia! Isabel

agree  AleTolj
21 mins
  -> Gracias tolj... Isabel

agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea! Isabel

agree  Katty Ossa
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katty! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search