hacer puenting

English translation: bungee jumping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer puenting
English translation:bungee jumping
Entered by: tazdog (X)

09:17 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: hacer puenting
literature
wildbill92
bungee jumping
Explanation:
This is what it's called here in Spain, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 09:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference for you with both terms:
Bungee Jumping: Salto con cuerda elástica desde plataformas o puentes. En España se denomina popularmente puenting y se recomienda el uso de la forma puentismo.
(http://www.el-castellano.com/gloxtrem.html)
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10bungee jumping
tazdog (X)
5to do a bungee jump
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
bungee jumping


Explanation:
This is what it's called here in Spain, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 09:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference for you with both terms:
Bungee Jumping: Salto con cuerda elástica desde plataformas o puentes. En España se denomina popularmente puenting y se recomienda el uso de la forma puentismo.
(http://www.el-castellano.com/gloxtrem.html)


tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: absolutely. This is it.
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
4 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
8 mins

agree  Sheilann: Spot on
35 mins
  -> thanks everyone :-)

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: agree
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Valls
7 hrs

agree  Mary Maloof, CT
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa (X)
7 hrs
  -> thank you all :-)

agree  Judith Facio
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to do a bungee jump


Explanation:
to be precise.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search