alto rendimiento

English translation: high performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alto rendimiento
English translation:high performance
Entered by: mirta

23:04 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: alto rendimiento
está hablando sobre diferentes deportes y los lugares de entrenamiento
mirta
Argentina
high/top/A1 performance
Explanation:
For sports one would refer to someone putting in a top/A1 performance rather than yield (more financial, OK if referring to the profitability of a sports centre, say)

However, more context would be relevant.

Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I agree with your comments.
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7high/top/A1 performance
Lia Fail (X)
4High yield
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High yield


Explanation:
In the US, you'd say "High Dollar"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
high/top/A1 performance


Explanation:
For sports one would refer to someone putting in a top/A1 performance rather than yield (more financial, OK if referring to the profitability of a sports centre, say)

However, more context would be relevant.



Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help, I agree with your comments.
mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min

agree  Pee Eff (X)
7 mins

agree  silas1964 (X): Very thorough translation, Ailish! Great job!
9 mins

agree  Parrot: or high-performance. There are high performance training centres in Cataluña, for ex.
11 mins

agree  BelkisDV
13 mins

agree  MJ Barber
14 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer these options. Performance is the word.
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search