lanzamiento de cantos

English translation: stone tossing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lanzamiento de cantos
English translation:stone tossing

01:42 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: lanzamiento de cantos
está hablando sobre antiguos juegos del estilo de los olímpicos que se realizaban en España
mirta
Argentina
stone or rock tossing
Explanation:
I liked hefting too, but since there is a sport called "tossing the caber" in Scotland which involves thowing a huge wooden pole I think tossing is better, also hefting could be confused with just lifting up.
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I think I'll use stone tossing.
Bye
Mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4stone throwing
leff
5game of throwing the stone
pedrores
4sten hefting
Sheilann
4stone or rock tossing
Chris Williams
4stone throw
Jackie_A (X)
2shot put
Karla Dainius


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stone throwing


Explanation:
just guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 01:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
rock throwing

OR
boulder throwing

For all three as sports are many links in Google

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: stone throwing
5 hrs

agree  jafroome
9 hrs

agree  mgonzalez (X)
9 hrs

agree  Edwin Castaño: Ancient Basque game still practised today.
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone throw


Explanation:
is my suggestion, since
canto: 5 Trozo de piedra: ~ pelado o rodado (también morrillo), piedra alisada o redondeada a fuerza de rodar impulsada por las aguas.

4 m (piedra) stone, pebble.

Similar to Hammer throw, javelin throw and discus throw?

Saludos...



    Reference: http://iaaf.org/Results/Records/M/AllRec_HT_S_O.html
    Reference: http://www.algonet.se/~pela2/wfield/wdiscok.htm
Jackie_A (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shot put


Explanation:
Puede ser una version primativa de lo que se llama ahora el lanzamiento de peso?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 02:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la descripción anterior de \"canto\" parece igual que la bola que se usa en este deporte

Karla Dainius
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
game of throwing the stone


Explanation:
Tomado del diccionario Cuyas Appleton.

A la letra:

Canto: game of throwing the stone (duck on a rock)



    Reference: http://www.inquiry.net/outdoor/summer/games/duck_on_a_rock.h...
pedrores

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sten hefting


Explanation:
It's still practised a lot in the Basque country. Given the size of the boulders involved, I'd be inclined to say hefting rather than throwing, which indicates distance. It's the weight that counts rather than how far it travels.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone or rock tossing


Explanation:
I liked hefting too, but since there is a sport called "tossing the caber" in Scotland which involves thowing a huge wooden pole I think tossing is better, also hefting could be confused with just lifting up.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I think I'll use stone tossing.
Bye
Mirta




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search