patronato

English translation: social club

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patronato
English translation:social club
Entered by: BristolTEc

18:51 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: patronato
In a study on reducing greenhouse emissions from Spain, referring to changes in lighting to low consumption forms. There is a list of the installations to be affected, including:

"24 instalaciones deportivas: polideportivos y patronatos"

So in this context a "patronato" appears to be a sporting facility which is not a sports centre.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
social club
Explanation:
Institución benéfica y asistencial con fines sociales no cubiertos por la administración pública, según Babylon
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social club
DLyons
3sponsors
eesegura


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social club


Explanation:
Institución benéfica y asistencial con fines sociales no cubiertos por la administración pública, según Babylon

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Maria Mesejo
28 days
  -> Gracias Maria

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sponsors


Explanation:
polideportivos y patronatos = sports centers and [their] sponsors.

However, it depends on your intended audience. The above wording is commonly used in the US.

eesegura
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search