reconversión de la cilindrada de 250cc en una categoría de 4T

English translation: conversion of the 250cc capacity to a 4-stroke class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconversión de la cilindrada de 250cc en una categoría de 4T
English translation:conversion of the 250cc capacity to a 4-stroke class
Entered by: Wil Hardman

20:46 Oct 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling
Spanish term or phrase: reconversión de la cilindrada de 250cc en una categoría de 4T
Here it appears in context:
Un objetivo que debe apoyarse en dos pilares:
De una parte, la consecución de resultados concretos en 125cc, de otra, la inminente reconversión de la cilindrada de 250cc en una categoría de 4T.

And again here...
En estos talleres, bajo la supervisión de XXXXXXX, se hacen los motores y se trabajan las suspensiones de las monturas destinadas tanto al Mundial como a las competiciones de 4T.

The main problem I have is with 4T what does it refer to?

Also how do I phrase the above sentence, up to now I have reconverting the cilinder capacity of a 250cc...?

TIA
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
replacement of the 250cc class with the (new 600cc?) 4-stroke competition (more below)
Explanation:
Hi Wil,

If this is competition we're talking of, I think you could make it sound smoother in English with a few less literal suggestions.

'Cilindrada' is simply common synonym in Spain for 'class'. Both categoría and cilindrada here mean "class". You need the equivalent lingo and not technical terms.

Reconversión doesn't mean you have to take the old bike and convert it. If, as I suspect, this is about the 250cc class being scrapped for the new 650cc 4-strokes, it will obviously involve all-new bikes, not converting the old 250's...

Try to avoid repeating 'class'. Use either competition or category one of the instances.

4T is definitely cuatro tiempos, i.e. four-stroke engine.

Ref:

La Federación Internacional de Motociclismo ha realizado diversos cambios en el Reglamento, uno de los más importantes es en la categoría de 250cc, puesto que esta cilindrada pasará a ser de 600cc y cuatro tiempos en 2011.

No era la primera vez que se escuchaban los rumores, pero esta vez ha sido a través de un comunicado oficial en el que DORNA, MSMA e IRTA expresaban su decisión sobre la nueva categoría de 600cc, 4 tiempos y 4 cilindros que sustituiría a 250cc y 2 tiempos.

Algunas marcas no acaban de estar muy conformes, como por ejemplo Aprilia o KTM, que únicamente se quedarían en esta categoría si la configuración de cuatro cilindros es opcional y se pueda usar un bicilíndrico, tema que parece que se aceptará y no traerá muchos problemas.

Otro cambio que se ha anunciado a través del comunicado es la restricción a una sola moto por piloto en 125cc para 2009, por lo tanto no podrán tener unidades de reserva.
http://www.highmotor.com/competicion/motociclismo/otras/la-c...



Of course, once all this is clear, there are a number of ways to word it.

Some could be really simple:

The imminent replacement of the 250cc class for the new 600cc 4-strokes

Other, a little closer to the original above.

And anything in between!

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-10-14 10:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I suppose you cuold have done with some English refs to back it up:
Andrea Dovizioso disappointed by decision to replace the 250cc grand prix class.

MotoGP rookie and former 250cc title contender Andrea Dovizioso believes that the quarter-litre grand prix class is the 'best to be in' before moving to MotoGP and doesn't want it changed.

On June 27 the Grand Prix Commission announced that it had accepted a proposal by the MSMA to replace the 250cc two-stroke class with 600cc four-strokes from 2011. The deadline for manufacturers to express an interest in taking part in the new class expired yesterday (July 31).
http://uk.eurosport.yahoo.com/01082008/23/dovizioso-prefers-...

In a move that was certainly expected since the 500cc MotoGP bikes were phased out, Dorna Sports CEO Carmelo Ezpeleta proposed a 4 stroke replacement class to begin in 2011, ending the 250cc 2 stroke class after 2010.
http://thekneeslider.com/archives/2008/05/19/proposal-for-25...


Just let me know if you ned more info.

Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-10-14 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And apols for the lousy spelling! ;O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-10-16 12:26:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank Wil and rest assured, that's what were talking here.

On yer bike.

Ogri.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Hi Alvaro, I think you are right- it is more likely refering to adjusting the class rather than the bikes themselves. I also am very indebted to Daniel whose quick answer enabled me to come to the same conclusion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upgrading the cylinder capacity of 250cc to a 4-stroke category
Ricardo Galarza
4replacement of the 250cc class with the (new 600cc?) 4-stroke competition (more below)
moken
4reconversion of the 250cc displacement/capacity into a 4-stroke category
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconversion of the 250cc displacement/capacity into a 4-stroke category


Explanation:
4T = 4 Tiempos

So, in 2003 the CRF450R continues to wear the crown as the best motocrosser in the open-class 4-stroke category. This is a bike that cries out to be ridden, ...
http://archives.motorcycle-usa.com/20034StrokeOpenMX.html

2-stroke's are better in a bike with a capacity of 250cc or less. the Sj has more underseat storage and parts are cheeper and easyer to come ...
http://www.kiwibiker.co.nz/forums/archive/index.php/t-14925....

Open A - Single cylinder machines with a displacement of 250cc-unlimited, or twin-cylinder machines with a displacement of 250cc-575cc. ...
http://njmotocross.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_archive.html

Race for 2 stroke category, Race for scooter category, Race for 4 stroke category ... Prices for 4 Stroke Category, Prices for Motor Show ...
http://www.motorcycleasia.com/calamba_mba.asp

Nueva categoria de 4T. ... serian 650cc de 4 tiempos.. lo que remplazaria a las 250cc. 650-800 la nada misma... no se.. esto me dice que a las 800 le queda ...
http://www.rossimania.com/foro/index.php?topic=8483.15

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrading the cylinder capacity of 250cc to a 4-stroke category


Explanation:

cilindrada
cylinder capacity; Sinónimos: capacidad de cilindros; Capacidad del cilindro o cilindros de un motor, suele expresarse en centímetros cúbicos. http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/cilindrada.ph...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-14 17:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The engines have a maximum cylinder capacity of 250cc (tweetaktmotor) or 450 cc (four). The world championship for the MX1 class was first performance in ...
www.newsripper.be/15/Sport/97/Racesport/9861/Motorcross-MX1... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Upgrading the engine
talking Upgrading the engine ... saying "There´s no replacement for displacement " makes a lot of sense, I wouldn´t tamper with the stock cylinder capacity. ...
archive.difflock.com/discus/messages/680/167535.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

As the model name reveals, the engine’s cylinder capacity was 100 cc smaller ... moving the air intake nearer to the centerline and upgrading the engine ...
www.motoview.org/suzuki.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-10-14 17:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR RATHER: "... upgrading of the 250cc cylinder capacity to a 4-stroke category."


Since the whole subordinate phrase would be:

".. on the other hand, the imminent upgrading of the 250cc cylinder capacity to a 4-stroke category."

Luck!


Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replacement of the 250cc class with the (new 600cc?) 4-stroke competition (more below)


Explanation:
Hi Wil,

If this is competition we're talking of, I think you could make it sound smoother in English with a few less literal suggestions.

'Cilindrada' is simply common synonym in Spain for 'class'. Both categoría and cilindrada here mean "class". You need the equivalent lingo and not technical terms.

Reconversión doesn't mean you have to take the old bike and convert it. If, as I suspect, this is about the 250cc class being scrapped for the new 650cc 4-strokes, it will obviously involve all-new bikes, not converting the old 250's...

Try to avoid repeating 'class'. Use either competition or category one of the instances.

4T is definitely cuatro tiempos, i.e. four-stroke engine.

Ref:

La Federación Internacional de Motociclismo ha realizado diversos cambios en el Reglamento, uno de los más importantes es en la categoría de 250cc, puesto que esta cilindrada pasará a ser de 600cc y cuatro tiempos en 2011.

No era la primera vez que se escuchaban los rumores, pero esta vez ha sido a través de un comunicado oficial en el que DORNA, MSMA e IRTA expresaban su decisión sobre la nueva categoría de 600cc, 4 tiempos y 4 cilindros que sustituiría a 250cc y 2 tiempos.

Algunas marcas no acaban de estar muy conformes, como por ejemplo Aprilia o KTM, que únicamente se quedarían en esta categoría si la configuración de cuatro cilindros es opcional y se pueda usar un bicilíndrico, tema que parece que se aceptará y no traerá muchos problemas.

Otro cambio que se ha anunciado a través del comunicado es la restricción a una sola moto por piloto en 125cc para 2009, por lo tanto no podrán tener unidades de reserva.
http://www.highmotor.com/competicion/motociclismo/otras/la-c...



Of course, once all this is clear, there are a number of ways to word it.

Some could be really simple:

The imminent replacement of the 250cc class for the new 600cc 4-strokes

Other, a little closer to the original above.

And anything in between!

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-10-14 10:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I suppose you cuold have done with some English refs to back it up:
Andrea Dovizioso disappointed by decision to replace the 250cc grand prix class.

MotoGP rookie and former 250cc title contender Andrea Dovizioso believes that the quarter-litre grand prix class is the 'best to be in' before moving to MotoGP and doesn't want it changed.

On June 27 the Grand Prix Commission announced that it had accepted a proposal by the MSMA to replace the 250cc two-stroke class with 600cc four-strokes from 2011. The deadline for manufacturers to express an interest in taking part in the new class expired yesterday (July 31).
http://uk.eurosport.yahoo.com/01082008/23/dovizioso-prefers-...

In a move that was certainly expected since the 500cc MotoGP bikes were phased out, Dorna Sports CEO Carmelo Ezpeleta proposed a 4 stroke replacement class to begin in 2011, ending the 250cc 2 stroke class after 2010.
http://thekneeslider.com/archives/2008/05/19/proposal-for-25...


Just let me know if you ned more info.

Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-10-14 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And apols for the lousy spelling! ;O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-10-16 12:26:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank Wil and rest assured, that's what were talking here.

On yer bike.

Ogri.

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Hi Alvaro, I think you are right- it is more likely refering to adjusting the class rather than the bikes themselves. I also am very indebted to Daniel whose quick answer enabled me to come to the same conclusion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search