licencia federativa

English translation: Federation licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia federativa
English translation:Federation licence
Entered by: Robert Mavros

11:16 Oct 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
Spanish term or phrase: licencia federativa
Hi, I can't seem to find a term in English. Context is regarding a basketball player. ".retirada de la licencia federativa del jugador X"
Much appreciated.
Robert Mavros
Spain
Federation licence
Explanation:
# [DOC]
English Wado Federation Licence Application
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
By applying for an English Wado Federation Licence you are also applying for membership to the English Karate Federation and as a member of the EKF it is ...
www.englishwadofederation.co.uk/.../english-wado-federation... - Similares
# [PDF]
BRITISH WADOKAI KARATE-DO FEDERATION LICENCE/MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
BRITISH WADOKAI KARATE-DO FEDERATION. 英国和道会空手道連盟 - 本部道場. LICENCE/MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION. All members must hold an up-to-date British Wadokai ...
www.wadokai.co.uk/documentation/.../bwk-licence-application... - Similares
#
Federación Balear de Golf, Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza, Formentera ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The validity of the federation licence is for a calendar year, that is, ... The Federation licence with handicap can only be processed by Clubs or ...
www.fbgolf.com/obtencion_licencia.php?Idi=en - En caché - Similares
# [PDF]
Licencia Num
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
address, in order to process your application for federation membership, issue the federation licence, manage and collect the quotas stemming from this and ...
www.fbgolf.com/DOCS/sol_licencia_eng.pdf - Similares
# [PDF]
The Learning Federation
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Federation licence
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1licence
Carlos Segura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Federation licence


Explanation:
# [DOC]
English Wado Federation Licence Application
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
By applying for an English Wado Federation Licence you are also applying for membership to the English Karate Federation and as a member of the EKF it is ...
www.englishwadofederation.co.uk/.../english-wado-federation... - Similares
# [PDF]
BRITISH WADOKAI KARATE-DO FEDERATION LICENCE/MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
BRITISH WADOKAI KARATE-DO FEDERATION. 英国和道会空手道連盟 - 本部道場. LICENCE/MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION. All members must hold an up-to-date British Wadokai ...
www.wadokai.co.uk/documentation/.../bwk-licence-application... - Similares
#
Federación Balear de Golf, Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza, Formentera ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The validity of the federation licence is for a calendar year, that is, ... The Federation licence with handicap can only be processed by Clubs or ...
www.fbgolf.com/obtencion_licencia.php?Idi=en - En caché - Similares
# [PDF]
Licencia Num
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
address, in order to process your application for federation membership, issue the federation licence, manage and collect the quotas stemming from this and ...
www.fbgolf.com/DOCS/sol_licencia_eng.pdf - Similares
# [PDF]
The Learning Federation
- [ Traducir esta página ]

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Rafael :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie Soria (X)
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Eddie.

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emma.

agree  gsloane
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  jude dabo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licence


Explanation:
I would just use "licence".

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Me too.
41 mins
  -> Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search