sudar la camiseta

English translation: sweat blood/work guts out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sudar la camiseta
English translation:sweat blood/work guts out
Entered by: xxxOso

20:46 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Spanish term or phrase: sudar la camiseta
forma bien coloquial de decir que un equipo de fútbol (por ejemplo) "pone todo de sí mismo", "pone garras" (u otras partes del cuerpo...)

US English, please.

Gracias! Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
sweat/work guts out
Explanation:
Hola Auro,
Esta puede ser una opción. (Incluye body parts ¶;^)
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
sweat/work [your] guts out
SLANG We\'ve been working our guts out (=working extremely hard) for the past month.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para mayor efecto de luz y sonido: \"to sweat blood\"
(Yikes!!! Sangre de mueeertoooo!!!) ¶;^}

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
(informal) To sweat blood or sweat your guts out is to make a great effort. 
We sweated blood to get the work finished on time.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sweat/work guts out
xxxOso
5sweat blood
Sean Lyle
5breaks its ass
Marian Greenfield
5to give it their all
Gail
5give your blood for it
Rafa Lombardino
4sudar la camiseta = to really put their heart into it
Ana-Maria Hulse
4work(ed) their bollocks off
jerrie
4to go all out
Susana Galilea
4to work its butt off
savannah
4sweat like a [work]horse?
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaks its ass


Explanation:
or, less vulgarly, gives its all.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

works its ass off

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go all out


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well done...you went all out...nm - Well done...you went all out...nm. ...
http://www.fordbarn.com/aforum/messages/5668.

Socialist Worker page - Return to index. Victory at Team Valley Brush. Proud we went all out and won. by TONY DOWLING, Tyneside Socialist Alliance. VICTORIOUS ...
http://www.socialistworker.co.uk/1742/sw17421

Gaming Maxx: Final Fantasy IX - Sony Playstation Review - ... theres no doubt that Square went all out and put together a masterpiece that could only leave us all in anticipation of Final Fantasy X on the Sony ...
http://www.gamingmaxx.com/reviews/ps/ffixmh.h


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 22:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras ideas:

\"to play a no-holds-barred match\"

\"to play a take-no-prisoners match\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweat/work guts out


Explanation:
Hola Auro,
Esta puede ser una opción. (Incluye body parts ¶;^)
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
sweat/work [your] guts out
SLANG We\'ve been working our guts out (=working extremely hard) for the past month.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para mayor efecto de luz y sonido: \"to sweat blood\"
(Yikes!!! Sangre de mueeertoooo!!!) ¶;^}

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
(informal) To sweat blood or sweat your guts out is to make a great effort. 
We sweated blood to get the work finished on time.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado: go sweat your guts out !
25 mins
  -> Sí, un grito muy común de los "coachs" ¿verdad? Muchas gracias, Mariel ¶:^)

agree  xxxPaul Roige: "to sweat blood" even better I believe :-)
1 hr
  -> ¿Verdad? La sangre siempre da realce ¶;^) ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  María Marta Montesano
17 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, María Marta ¶:^)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
give your blood for it


Explanation:
just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or BLEED FOR IT


Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give it their all


Explanation:
BeautifulNonsense: Why *not* give it your all?
... his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer." --Henry David
Thoreau, Walden Main | Gone » August 28, 2002 Why *not* give it your all? ...
www.beautifulnonsense.com/archives/000003.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Used very frequently to say that a person/persons gave everything they had to win or whatever!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work its butt off


Explanation:
or "to bust its butt"

As in : "They worked their butts off at that job" or "I busted my butt to get it done on time"

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: its? what would the it be?
19 mins
  -> I should have phrased it as "to work one's butt off", or "to bust one's butt". I was using "it" in reference to the example of the team.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweat blood


Explanation:
I don't know if it's particularly regionally marked, but it's part of my idiolect.
Not just in a sports context, but anywhere you can be said to "break your balls" to achieve something, if I may be so "indelicate".

Sweat blood can also be "to be frightened" - of an (unseen) (psychological) threat.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweat like a [work]horse?


Explanation:
another possibility

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work(ed) their bollocks off


Explanation:
Vulgar I know, but very common terminology UK for football teams.
Quite a few examples Google (UK)

"As for the rest of the team , without exception they worked their bollocks off to a man ."

Worked their arses off...is also used!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 22:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s just that at the moment, when we\'re going through a bad patch, we need players who are prepared to work their bollocks off, get stuck in and give the fans something to cheer about. In other words, we don\'t need Micky Mellon.

http://www.park-road.u-net.com/myview16.htm

sweat their bollocks off....seems to be another alternative!
hth


jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  savannah: US English was requested -- "arse" and "bollocks" are not used in the US
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sudar la camiseta = to really put their heart into it


Explanation:
some of the others have been probably OK but I feel that vulgarity is not what you are asking for. Hope it helps.
Ana María

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search