trinchera

English translation: trench (on his side)

02:35 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football (American)
Spanish term or phrase: trinchera
En su trinchera, Victor Cruz tiene un entrenador en jefe que es estricto y que plantea muchas reglas.
mary bowen
United States
English translation:trench (on his side)
Explanation:
on the team
Selected response from:

Julie Thurston
Grading comment
None of these really rang a bell for me. I ended up using "on his team." Thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In his corner
Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
3 +1trench (on his side)
Julie Thurston
3dugout
Jane Martin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trench (on his side)


Explanation:
on the team

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
None of these really rang a bell for me. I ended up using "on his team." Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I think it's a figurative expression: on his side
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dugout


Explanation:
This is the area where the team benches are beside the pitch. It is normally used in baseball, but is also used for american football


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dugout_(baseball)
    Reference: http://www.sportsequipmentsupplies.com/other-ball-sports-54/...
Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In his corner


Explanation:
this sounds good to me

Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Selman
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby: By far the more 'idiomatic' answer given
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search