cuadro habitual de remontadas sin freno

English translation: his usual flat-out/thrilling recovery drive

14:31 Oct 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Formula One racing
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro habitual de remontadas sin freno
I'm not sure what is meant here. 'Remontadas' are 'comebacks' I take it but I'm not sure about 'cuadro' and 'sin freno' is 'without braking (he had to put the brakes on) or should it be interpreted as 'remontados sin freno' (without braking at all, non-stop)?


Vettel ha conseguido en Yeongam su cuarta victoria consecutiva en una carrera en la que el alemán estuvo especialmente brillante y inalcanzable. Lo cierto es que nadie consiguió hacerle sombra, ni siquiera su eterno rival Alonso. El español no pudo completar el **cuadro habitual de remontadas sin freno^**. Empezó quinto y acabó sexto.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:his usual flat-out/thrilling recovery drive
Explanation:
It's to do with comebacks, or recovery drives as they're known in motor racing. Alonso has made a habit of producing them this season, finishing on the podium after starting fairly low down the grid. He couldn't manage it in Korea though.
"sin freno" here means he goes flat out from the start.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2his usual flat-out/thrilling recovery drive
James Calder
3his customary nothing-to-lose comeback plan
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his usual flat-out/thrilling recovery drive


Explanation:
It's to do with comebacks, or recovery drives as they're known in motor racing. Alonso has made a habit of producing them this season, finishing on the podium after starting fairly low down the grid. He couldn't manage it in Korea though.
"sin freno" here means he goes flat out from the start.

James Calder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation, James!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Harrison: that's pretty good; I would have said something like "his usual fighting comeback"
9 mins

agree  Alberto Montpellier
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his customary nothing-to-lose comeback plan


Explanation:
"The Spaniard couldn't complete his customary nothing-to-lose comeback plan."

As James explained, Alonso has been up against a superior car all season. From the mid-point of the season he's basically had nothing to lose with Vettel already well in front and Ferrari not showing any signs of closing the gap with respect to car performance. And that's how he's driven the races, picking up places and points that his car don't afford him easily.

Just another log on the fire ;)

Neil Ashby
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search