Pistas de salto y equitaciòn

English translation: horse jumping and riding rings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pistas de salto y equitaciòn
English translation:horse jumping and riding rings
Entered by: Scott Hendry Jackson

13:45 Feb 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: Pistas de salto y equitaciòn
Hi all,

The term "Pistas de salto y equitaciòn" appears in a list of features and amenities included in a property listing for a luxury rental home in Argentina.

I believe it refers to horse-riding grounds, but I'm not sure what the appropriate equivalent would be. Considering the fact that the home is extremely expensive and set within a gated community, the term(s) should sound slightly exclusive and/or luxury-class. UK/US suggestions are welcome.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Scott
Scott Hendry Jackson
Argentina
jumping and riding rings
Explanation:
To Live and Ride in L.A. - The New York Times
www.nytimes.com/2005/09/04/fashion/sundaystyles/to-live-and...
Sep 4, 2005 - In Sullivan Canyon neighbors have the use of a equestrian field with jumping and riding rings, which was refurbished thanks to a $12 million donation from Steven Spielberg, who owns property and horses in the area. And in nearby Pacific Palisades horse owners including Arnold Schwarzenegger and ...

Salto usually refers to "show jumping". While "equitation" does exist in English, it is usually referred to simply as a "riding" ring, where flatwork is done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-01 13:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combining Flatwork + Fences: 3 Suppling Exercises for Jumping Horses
https://www.horsejournals.com/jumping-exercises-suppleness
Incorporating traditional flatwork exercises for developing suppleness, such as serpentines, circles, and leg-yield, into your jumping sessions will improve the ... Place four jumps (set fairly low to start) equally spaced down the centreline of the ring, with the poles parallel to the long sides of the ring, and proceed in trot or ...
Succeed in Show-Jumping Warm-Up - Expert how-to for English Riders
https://practicalhorsemanmag.com/training/succeed-in-show-ju...
Dec 14, 2011 - How many times have you seen an eventer come into the stadium phase of eventing leading the pack, only to leave behind a ring punctuated by fallen rails as the ... During the warm-up, Sinead says she usually aims for about 10 minutes of flatwork and about 15 minutes of jumping, with a few breaks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-01 21:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equitation
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Show_jumping
Show jumping, also known as "stadium jumping", "open jumping", or simply "jumping", is a part of a group of English riding equestrian events that also includes dressage, eventing, hunters, and equitation. Jumping classes are commonly seen at horse shows throughout the world, including the Olympics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-02-03 22:02:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks, Taña.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jumping and riding rings
Taña Dalglish
3 +1(horse) jumping and riding arenas/rings
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(horse) jumping and riding arenas/rings


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, Barbara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you, phil.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jumping and riding rings


Explanation:
To Live and Ride in L.A. - The New York Times
www.nytimes.com/2005/09/04/fashion/sundaystyles/to-live-and...
Sep 4, 2005 - In Sullivan Canyon neighbors have the use of a equestrian field with jumping and riding rings, which was refurbished thanks to a $12 million donation from Steven Spielberg, who owns property and horses in the area. And in nearby Pacific Palisades horse owners including Arnold Schwarzenegger and ...

Salto usually refers to "show jumping". While "equitation" does exist in English, it is usually referred to simply as a "riding" ring, where flatwork is done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-01 13:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combining Flatwork + Fences: 3 Suppling Exercises for Jumping Horses
https://www.horsejournals.com/jumping-exercises-suppleness
Incorporating traditional flatwork exercises for developing suppleness, such as serpentines, circles, and leg-yield, into your jumping sessions will improve the ... Place four jumps (set fairly low to start) equally spaced down the centreline of the ring, with the poles parallel to the long sides of the ring, and proceed in trot or ...
Succeed in Show-Jumping Warm-Up - Expert how-to for English Riders
https://practicalhorsemanmag.com/training/succeed-in-show-ju...
Dec 14, 2011 - How many times have you seen an eventer come into the stadium phase of eventing leading the pack, only to leave behind a ring punctuated by fallen rails as the ... During the warm-up, Sinead says she usually aims for about 10 minutes of flatwork and about 15 minutes of jumping, with a few breaks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-01 21:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equitation
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Show_jumping
Show jumping, also known as "stadium jumping", "open jumping", or simply "jumping", is a part of a group of English riding equestrian events that also includes dressage, eventing, hunters, and equitation. Jumping classes are commonly seen at horse shows throughout the world, including the Olympics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-02-03 22:02:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Taña.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion, Taña!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: You get my vote for providing references. Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Ditto
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search