titular de escuadra

English translation: First team player

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titular de escuadra
English translation:First team player
Entered by: Melanie Casanova

11:35 May 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Softball
Spanish term or phrase: titular de escuadra
Persona que es titular de escuadra de un equipo de softball
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
First team player
Explanation:
As opposed to reserve player.
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in the starting line-up
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3First team player
Marcela Trezza


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the starting line-up


Explanation:
diria asi
!suerte!

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds good to me...
53 mins
  -> Neil Thanks

agree  Marcelo González: To the extent the source text refers to the nine players who start the game, this is it.
1 hr
  -> Marcelo Thanks

agree  Neil Ashby: Or "starting squad", but that might be a Britishism/only relevant to football.
2 hrs
  ->  Neil Thanks

agree  Robert Forstag
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  JohnMcDove: Yup! :-)
3 hrs
  -> Tks John

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
First team player


Explanation:
As opposed to reserve player.

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search