Rehalero

English translation: Master of hounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rehalero
English translation:Master of hounds
Entered by: MPGS

14:26 Nov 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rehalero
Spanish term or phrase: Rehalero
I'm having trouble with this term, which appears in a hunting text.

The original sentence talks about "cazadores, rehaleros y gestores de terrenos cinegéticos" and the money the industry generates.

Anyone have any ideas? Thanks in advance!
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Master of hounds | foxhounds
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q= pack of hounds master&ie=ut...

rehala = pack of hounds
https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=reh...

HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-26 06:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Master of hounds | foxhounds
MPGS
2 +2dog handler
patinba


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dog handler


Explanation:

Rehala
2. f. Jauría o agrupación de perros de caza mayor, cuyo número oscila entre 14 y 24.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
58 mins

agree  neilmac
1 hr

neutral  Charles Davis: I think dog handlers normally handle single dogs. I'm dubious about its use for handling a pack.
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master of hounds | foxhounds


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q= pack of hounds master&ie=ut...

rehala = pack of hounds
https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=reh...

HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-26 06:27:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is OK too, but not "foxhounds". They hunt things like boar and deer.
37 mins
  -> Thank you Phil. :-)

neutral  neilmac: Only if the text refers to "the unspeakable in pursuit of the uneatable"...(Wilde dicit).
46 mins
  -> Thank you neilmac. :-)

agree  Charles Davis: As Phil says, omit "fox", but in France they hunt deer and boar with hounds and you would call the rehalero the master of hounds, I think.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search