marca

English translation: number; benchmark

08:33 Aug 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: marca
I am trying to figure out an equivalent in English. Those who have studied translation can probably understand my frustration here. Sometimes the best way is a faithful translation while other times a more adaptive approach is best.

The context is as follows: A speaker is talking about speed memory and constantly uses the word ' marca '.

Here are a two examples of its use in the speech

"vamos a probar con la siguiente marca" (puts digits on the screen for audience members to attempt to retain in their head)
"Esta fue la marca que conseguí en mi primer día de práctica."

Marca can be puntuación, récord and probably a bunch of other words at the same time. I do not think there is a way to convey the same thing in English but I am not an English teacher so I would not know. What do you know think about this term?
Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
English translation:number; benchmark
Explanation:
You are right that there are many ways to translate this word. In the first example, the author uses 'marca' in the sense of 'sign'. As he is referring to numbers, "Let's try with the following number" would seem to be an elegant solution.

In the second example, the author refers to his best score, the reference point to to which all further attempts will be compared. Here, I suggest "This was the benchmark that I achieved in my first day of practice". The idea is of a "personal best," however this concept refers to a record time that betters previous attempts. 'Benchmark' is more suitable for a first attempt.
Selected response from:

Tomas Brogan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2number; benchmark
Tomas Brogan
4 +1score
neilmac
4sequence; score
Laura Manary
41. mark /label; 2.result/outcome
Tanja Vernić


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
score


Explanation:
I think it's pretty self-explanatory. It's the first thing that popped into my head. I don't know what else to say to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-08-04 08:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to recall from the psycholinguistic component of my degree course in modern languages that people can usually only retain/recall six or seven lexical items, so I suppose a similar thing occurs with numbers. So, for example, people trying to recall the digits will probably remember no more than five or six the first time, which will be their "score".

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Translating the OT in my head as if I were talking to other people, I would definitely use 'score'.
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this works in the first example.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. mark /label; 2.result/outcome


Explanation:
In the first sentence, I would translate in terms of examples - to mark .
The second sentence of the text here refers to the result obtained.
Consulting dictionaries and looking at the meaning of sentences can be done here
1. about the verb - to mark / label
2. about the noun - score / result / outcome

Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number; benchmark


Explanation:
You are right that there are many ways to translate this word. In the first example, the author uses 'marca' in the sense of 'sign'. As he is referring to numbers, "Let's try with the following number" would seem to be an elegant solution.

In the second example, the author refers to his best score, the reference point to to which all further attempts will be compared. Here, I suggest "This was the benchmark that I achieved in my first day of practice". The idea is of a "personal best," however this concept refers to a record time that betters previous attempts. 'Benchmark' is more suitable for a first attempt.

Tomas Brogan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Buena interpretación.
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 hrs

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequence; score


Explanation:
Like you said, sometimes you translate the meaning, not the literal words. When you said they put digits on the screen, I would call that a "sequence" of numbers/number sequence. See website linked below.

In the second example, there's not enough context for me to know for sure. While others are translating "conseguí" like achieved, maybe he's simply stating that the sequence they practiced with is the same sequence he got on his first day practicing this skill.


    https://www.onlinemathlearning.com/number-sequence.html
Laura Manary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search