pelota valenciana

English translation: Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa

15:19 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ball games
Spanish term or phrase: pelota valenciana
SPAIN. I know what this is - there is also a Basque version, and it's similar to what I believe is called Jai Alai, although the Valencian version doesn't use the basket type throwing implement (xistera). But the question is, do we have an equivalent for it in English or do we just simply call it "pelota", perhaps in italics?

"La galotxa es una modalidad de pelota valenciana"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa
Explanation:
Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa

sources:

Valencian pilota - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valencian_pilota
Valencian pilota is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community. Its origins are not known. Valencian pilota match. Rules variations within the ...

Valencian pilota - Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valencian_pilota
Pilota Valenciana or Valencian pilota (pilota means ball in Valencian) is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community. Its origins are not ...

Valencian Pilota - Valencia For 91 Days
https://valencia.for91days.com/valencian-pilota/
The unofficial sport of Valencia is pilota, a type of handball played in long halls known as trinquets. This fast-moving game is like a mix between volleyball and ...

Valencian Pilota the Sport - Topend Sports
https://www.topendsports.com/sport/list/valencian-pilota.htm
Feb 8, 2019 - What is Valencian Pilota? It is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community of Spain, there is no wall, players hit the ball ...

Valencian Pilota - WordPress.com
https://bwallspwalls2018.files.wordpress.com/2019/03/valenci...
Valencian pilota is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community. Its origins are not known, but seem to be related to the French Jeu de Paume.

Galotxa - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galotxa
Galotxa is a variety of pilota that is always played in the street, whether artificial or natural, practiced mostly in the northern counties of the Xúquer river. In the evolution of the various Valencian pilota forms, Galotxa would be ...

SPORT IN JAVEA - VALENCIAN PILOTA - javeamigos.com
www.javeamigos.com/dir_sport/pilota.htm
Although the exact origins of Valencian Pilota are not known, it is certainly more ... Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Nice links. Thanks to everyone for chipping in on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Valencian-variety) 'Fives'
Adrian MM.
4Valencian pilota-Valencian ball
Tanja Vernić
1 +2Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa
andres-larsen
3Valencian ball game
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Valencian ball game


Explanation:
Maybe

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa


Explanation:
Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa

sources:

Valencian pilota - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valencian_pilota
Valencian pilota is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community. Its origins are not known. Valencian pilota match. Rules variations within the ...

Valencian pilota - Simple English Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valencian_pilota
Pilota Valenciana or Valencian pilota (pilota means ball in Valencian) is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community. Its origins are not ...

Valencian Pilota - Valencia For 91 Days
https://valencia.for91days.com/valencian-pilota/
The unofficial sport of Valencia is pilota, a type of handball played in long halls known as trinquets. This fast-moving game is like a mix between volleyball and ...

Valencian Pilota the Sport - Topend Sports
https://www.topendsports.com/sport/list/valencian-pilota.htm
Feb 8, 2019 - What is Valencian Pilota? It is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community of Spain, there is no wall, players hit the ball ...

Valencian Pilota - WordPress.com
https://bwallspwalls2018.files.wordpress.com/2019/03/valenci...
Valencian pilota is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community. Its origins are not known, but seem to be related to the French Jeu de Paume.

Galotxa - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galotxa
Galotxa is a variety of pilota that is always played in the street, whether artificial or natural, practiced mostly in the northern counties of the Xúquer river. In the evolution of the various Valencian pilota forms, Galotxa would be ...

SPORT IN JAVEA - VALENCIAN PILOTA - javeamigos.com
www.javeamigos.com/dir_sport/pilota.htm
Although the exact origins of Valencian Pilota are not known, it is certainly more ... Valencian pilota and its variants - Llargues, Escala i Corda, Raspall, Galotxa ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice links. Thanks to everyone for chipping in on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Just Valencian pilota; cut the rest (not required here).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles, also for your peer comment!

agree  philgoddard: I agree with Charles. Also, it's usually spelled pelota in Spanish and English.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil, also for your peer comment!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valencian pilota-Valencian ball


Explanation:
Pelota valenciana: La pelota valenciana (en valenciano "pilota valenciana") es un deporte tradicional, variante del juego de pelota, que puede practicarse en varias modalidades, en el que dos o más contrincantes forman dos equipos que compiten lanzando una pelota, golpeándola con la mano desnuda o con ligeras protecciones.

Valencian pilota: Valencian pilota (pilota valenciana /piˈlɔta valensiˈana/ "Valencian ball") is a traditional handball sport played in the Valencian Community.

Professional Valencia ball games in the Trinquet (Pelota court) Benissa, on Sunday afternoon.
*Enjoy sport competitions: golf championships in social and open categories, tournaments and international tennis circuits, "minijocs" (mini games) for the small ones, football competitions, mini-football, handball, Valencian ball (pilota valenciana), etc.

**At our university, you can practice up to 75 different sports, including athletics, sailing, rowing, aikido, scuba diving, tennis, swimming, basketball, fencing, indoor football, handball, rugby,mountaineering, taekwondo, volleyball, mountain climbing, cycling, Valencian pelota (traditional ball game) and many more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-08-09 21:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valencian pilota / Valencian ball
Bilingual references:

References for “Valencian pilota” and “Valencian ball”:


https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?query=pelota ...

References for “Valencian ball”:

https://glosbe.com/en/es/Valencian ball


    Reference: http://www.denia.net/
    Reference: http://www.upv.es/perfiles/futuro-alumno/
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Valencian-variety) 'Fives'


Explanation:
Literally like a glove, pelota and its variations are almost 'on all fours' with Fives, mainly played at schools in the South East of England (whilst players from other parts of the Brit. Isles - esp. North of the Border! - excelled or still excel at the sport) and with a glove worn or using a bat or racquet.

There are two main types: Eton (our school variety) and Rugby Fives.

We are too busy these days tucking into 'paella valenciana' but, anecdotally, I would just mention that a school friend of mine - who has, coincidentally, moved from the South of England to a rue du *jeu de paume* in the South of France - and I used to be very handy at Fives - that closely resembles a series of pelota ball games.

Alas, the Fives Courts at our old school have fallen into desuetude, but the echoes of school competitions up to half a century ago still reverberate around the - indoor and outdoor - walls.

PS see the other answers for pilota or pelota weblinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-08-10 09:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome. Coincidentally, Simon & Schuster (US-published SPA/ENG dictionary) cites five-a-aside 'baloncesto' - basketball as a translation for five(s). Otherwise, I have for - over half a century - decribed to Spanish speakers - and without any further enquiry or questions from them - our school game of Fives as 'pelota'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fives is an English sport believed to derive from the same origins as many racquet sports. In fives, a ball is propelled against the walls of a 3- or 4-sided special court, using a gloved or bare hand as though it were a racquet, similar to hand-pelota.
  • The name of Fives may be derived from the slang expression "a bunch of fives" (meaning a fist).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fives
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's interesting. I always thought "fives" meant 5-a-side rugby or footy. I stand corrected!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: One might more reasonably call Fives "English-variety pilota", since pilota is much older (well established by the sixteenth century; Eton Fives dates from 1877).
1 hr
  -> Good one! I find it a bit surprising, though, that our colleagues, esp. from the South of England, haven't otherwise picked up on the parallels. The core-question is 'do we have an equivalent for it in English?' - & the answer must be an un/qualified yes!

neutral  philgoddard: I don't know why you're always telling us what would be the closest equivalent in the UK - this is about Spain. (But we played fives at my school in Croydon.)
9 hrs
  -> Asker's question: 'do we have an equivalent for it in English?'. Yes. We do and our College used to play Fives competitive matches against Whitgift School in Croydon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search