espectáculos bestiales

English translation: competitive animal fights // animal fighting/fighting animal shows

22:46 Feb 7, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: espectáculos bestiales
This is actually from a text for an art show in Argentina. The text reflects on how human kill in so many different situations:


Se mata por deporte: caza deportiva, tauromaquia, espectáculos bestiales, herencias de circo con gladiadores.

Other than bullfighting (tauromaquia), I can't imagine what this might describe, Maybe chicken fights and dog fights??
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:competitive animal fights // animal fighting/fighting animal shows
Explanation:
A general term is needed, i.e., one that covers fights with dogs, cocks etc.

Admittedly, 'animal fighting shows' or 'fighting animal shows' may not sound all that common or natural, but I'm not so sure how else it could be said if we include the word 'shows,' at least without also including words like 'wild' or 'beast,' neither of which would seem to apply in the context of domesticated animals.

Another option, which is probably the best option, might be "competitive animal fights."

veterinarynews.dvm360.com › node
Federal wildlife penning ban proposed - Veterinary news - dvm360
Rush Holt (D-N.J.) introduced the bill to combat the practice of "wildlife penning," where wild animals are placed in pens with dogs for **competitive animal fights.**

www.change.org › ms-michelle-striffer-we-demand...
Petition · We demand you to make Animal Welfare and ...
What about the right to sell fur and whale shows, or **animal fighting shows.** There are still so many things going on which shouldn't in a modern union, until then ...

Dog fighting should be on ESPN - unpopularopinion - Reddit
Are there any other **animal fighting shows** on ESPN? Why do dogs deserve that against their choice? Humans fight each other, fine. But as you said, humans ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-08 03:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trappersfreedom.proboards.com › Talk Trapping and post Pics
First Alabama,Then Indiana...Now Georgia? | http://img98 ...
... legislation today to combat "wildlife penning"- fenced enclosures where wild animals are ripped apart by packs of dogs in **competitive animal fights.**

action.humanesociety.org › site › Change_Agenda_for_Animals
The HSUS and HSLF: Be the Agent of Change:
... interstate commerce of animals used in wildlife penning (fenced enclosures in which wild animals are torn apart by packs of dogs in **competitive animal fights** ...

Also, 'competitive animal fighting' ...

www.bostonherald.com › 2007/08/08 › laws-have-enough-bite
Laws have enough bite – Boston Herald
Aug 8, 2007 - Mitt Romney signed a bill making **competitive animal fighting** a felony punishable by five years in state prison, a year in jail or a $1,000 fine.

www.nhes.org › arizona-senator-pushing-state-animal-cruelty-registry
An Arizona Senator is Pushing for State Animal Cruelty Registry
Sep 28, 2017 - The most extreme forms of animal cruelty — animal torture, violence against animals, **competitive animal fighting**, and the malicious killing of an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-08 06:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Andy's comments, maybe something along the lines of, 'gruesome spectacles, [the legacy of ]...' is what the author is after. (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-08 06:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if this is, indeed, the case, then other adjectives, including a few proposed by both Juan and José (in his agree) would work just fine.

That said, I'm still leaning towards 'competitive animal fighting/fights,' as I believe the author may be trying to underscore his point with a more generic, all-encompassing condemnation, following two (only) slightly more specific examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-02-08 17:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bestiales >>> gruesome, inhumane, brutal, and shocking

Se mata por deporte = Killing for sport: (game) hunting, bull fighting, [and other] gruesome spectacles/shows, circus-type legacies with gladiators
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1competitive animal fights // animal fighting/fighting animal shows
Marcelo González
4animal baiting
David Ronder
4blood sports
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1brutal/violent/shocking shows
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brutal/violent/shocking shows


Explanation:
https://www.digitalspy.com/tv/ustv/g25114/most-violent-tv-sh...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: beastly, brutal, brute, brutish inhumane - https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/bestial
6 hrs
  -> Gracias José Patricio!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: nothing to do with animals then???
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood sports


Explanation:
I believe the use of ¨espectáculos bestiales¨is meant to embrace all activities involving the killing of animals for fun, as explained in the introduction to the sentence, before the colon.

¨A blood sport or bloodsport is a category of sport or entertainment that involves bloodshed.[1] Common examples of the former include combat sports such as cockfighting and dog fighting and some forms of hunting and fishing. Activities characterized as blood sports, but involving only human participants, include the Ancient Roman gladiatorial games.¨
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blood_sport

The term also chimes with the next statement about gladiators.¨Blood sports¨
in English applies only to animals these days, while the ¨official¨Spanish equivalent, ¨deportes sangrientos¨is not used in the same way:
https://co.marca.com/claro/mas-deporte/2018/01/26/5a6b7b3546...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: better than the alternatives and more likely to fit the little context we have (and also actually looks like English) but still not certain this is what is intended
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive animal fights // animal fighting/fighting animal shows


Explanation:
A general term is needed, i.e., one that covers fights with dogs, cocks etc.

Admittedly, 'animal fighting shows' or 'fighting animal shows' may not sound all that common or natural, but I'm not so sure how else it could be said if we include the word 'shows,' at least without also including words like 'wild' or 'beast,' neither of which would seem to apply in the context of domesticated animals.

Another option, which is probably the best option, might be "competitive animal fights."

veterinarynews.dvm360.com › node
Federal wildlife penning ban proposed - Veterinary news - dvm360
Rush Holt (D-N.J.) introduced the bill to combat the practice of "wildlife penning," where wild animals are placed in pens with dogs for **competitive animal fights.**

www.change.org › ms-michelle-striffer-we-demand...
Petition · We demand you to make Animal Welfare and ...
What about the right to sell fur and whale shows, or **animal fighting shows.** There are still so many things going on which shouldn't in a modern union, until then ...

Dog fighting should be on ESPN - unpopularopinion - Reddit
Are there any other **animal fighting shows** on ESPN? Why do dogs deserve that against their choice? Humans fight each other, fine. But as you said, humans ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-08 03:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trappersfreedom.proboards.com › Talk Trapping and post Pics
First Alabama,Then Indiana...Now Georgia? | http://img98 ...
... legislation today to combat "wildlife penning"- fenced enclosures where wild animals are ripped apart by packs of dogs in **competitive animal fights.**

action.humanesociety.org › site › Change_Agenda_for_Animals
The HSUS and HSLF: Be the Agent of Change:
... interstate commerce of animals used in wildlife penning (fenced enclosures in which wild animals are torn apart by packs of dogs in **competitive animal fights** ...

Also, 'competitive animal fighting' ...

www.bostonherald.com › 2007/08/08 › laws-have-enough-bite
Laws have enough bite – Boston Herald
Aug 8, 2007 - Mitt Romney signed a bill making **competitive animal fighting** a felony punishable by five years in state prison, a year in jail or a $1,000 fine.

www.nhes.org › arizona-senator-pushing-state-animal-cruelty-registry
An Arizona Senator is Pushing for State Animal Cruelty Registry
Sep 28, 2017 - The most extreme forms of animal cruelty — animal torture, violence against animals, **competitive animal fighting**, and the malicious killing of an ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-08 06:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Andy's comments, maybe something along the lines of, 'gruesome spectacles, [the legacy of ]...' is what the author is after. (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-08 06:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if this is, indeed, the case, then other adjectives, including a few proposed by both Juan and José (in his agree) would work just fine.

That said, I'm still leaning towards 'competitive animal fighting/fights,' as I believe the author may be trying to underscore his point with a more generic, all-encompassing condemnation, following two (only) slightly more specific examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-02-08 17:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bestiales >>> gruesome, inhumane, brutal, and shocking

Se mata por deporte = Killing for sport: (game) hunting, bull fighting, [and other] gruesome spectacles/shows, circus-type legacies with gladiators

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto: I like "competitive animal fights"
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Manuel. I also like this one. I think dispensing with 'shows' is a good approach. 'Competitive animal fights' sounds very natural, as the references regarding a couple of state legislatures clearly suggest.

neutral  philgoddard: The trouble is you've already said bullfighting.//You're saying bullfighting and animal fighting. Bulls are animals.
3 hrs
  -> I believe that reflects the author's intent. There's a difference between bull fighting and cock fights, right? Let's see what others think. >Care to clarify there, Phil? With which suggestion do you take issue, and why?

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Overtranslation. How do you know these are fights or competitive? These days enlightened people see all animal "shows" as cruel and sadistic humans have many ways of torturing animals for "sport" or "fun".
11 hrs
  -> Well, for 'sport' and 'fun' are already covered. Could the author not be referring to such events, as the asker has suggested? On another note, how is this question non-Pro? Our discussion indicates this isn't so simple a question.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal baiting


Explanation:
Or more simply, baiting.

"During various periods of history and in different cultures around the world, various types of baiting, named for the species used, have been confirmed. These include badger-baiting, bear-baiting, bull-baiting, donkey-baiting, duck-baiting, hog-baiting, human-baiting, hyena-baiting, lion-baiting, monkey-baiting, rat-baiting, and wolf-baiting."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-02-13 14:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link looks dead. I'll try again:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baiting_(blood_sport)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baiting_(blood_sport)
David Ronder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search