pista americana

English translation: obstacle course, indoor playground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pista americana
English translation:obstacle course, indoor playground
Entered by: Crystal Samples

12:38 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Spanish term or phrase: pista americana
It's talking about a school's sports facilities, which include a 'pista americana'. I have never come across this before, despite being familiar with Spanish schools. Does anyone have any idea what it is?

Context:
...ofrece un complejo deportivo - educativo de alta categoría: dos piscinas (infantil y medio olímpica), picadero, rocódromo, pista americana, parque infantil, campos de fútbol y futbito, pista de tenis, canchas de baloncesto y voleibol...
Surtees
indoor playground / obstacle course
Explanation:
obstacle course if it is outdoors. do you know if this is an indoor or outdoor facility?
Selected response from:

Crystal Samples
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indoor playground / obstacle course
Crystal Samples
3 +1jungle gym
Rick Henry
4assault course
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3cycling track/athletics track
duchess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assault course


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: assault course for a school?
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jungle gym


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess, but I think it's a jungle gym, or something similar, which would contain a slide, monkey bars, etc.

HTH

R.
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-10-20 13:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the cursory google for \"pista americana\" comes up with a few different links with descriptions of \"multi-level\" or \"two levels\". Unfortunately, I haven\'t found any links with photos.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: Yes it is what you are describing, but I do not know what it is call in English, is the stuff they have to run thru in Boot Camp
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indoor playground / obstacle course


Explanation:
obstacle course if it is outdoors. do you know if this is an indoor or outdoor facility?

Crystal Samples
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycling track/athletics track


Explanation:
I wonder if this could be another possibility. Please have a look at the link I've supplied below and the translation under the photo. There are a number of references on the internet to 'pista americana' being an inflatable kids' gym/obstacle course but I'm not convinced this is is what it means here.


    Reference: http://es.sports.yahoo.com/040826/15/294i.html
duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search