trote, carrera, salto y lanzamiento

English translation: jogging, running, jumping and throwing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trote, carrera, salto y lanzamiento
English translation:jogging, running, jumping and throwing
Entered by: Anne Contreras

14:33 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / kinesiology/sports
Spanish term or phrase: trote, carrera, salto y lanzamiento
for kinesiology course syllabus, my idea so far is

jogging, race, jump and throw

context is: "analizar y aplicar en personas normales, portadores de patologica y deportistas, conocimientos biomecanicos respecto a trote, carrera, salto y lanzamiento"
Anne Contreras
jogging, running, jumping and throwing
Explanation:
with ING..in these cases...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4jogging, running, jumping and throwing
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4trotting, racing, jumping and throwing
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jogging, running, jumping and throwing


Explanation:
with ING..in these cases...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
11 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  David Hollywood: spot on Jane :)
14 mins
  -> I do like to have UK agreement

agree  PTLtda: right on.
1 hr
  -> not to mention hurling and curling, said the Eel

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trotting, racing, jumping and throwing


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search