aclarado

English translation: suggestion

06:42 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football/ soccer
Spanish term or phrase: aclarado
"Acción táctica ofensiva con la que fijamos a un defensor y lo desplazamos de su zona de marca para crear un espacio vacío que pueda ser aprovechado por un compañero atacante."

This baseball-biased American is severely challenged when it comes to football matters. Would appreciate any help. PB
Patrick Bones
Spain
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
to take the defender with you = llevarse el defensor / la marca
crear el hueco = create the space
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1suggestion
kunstkoenigin
2opening a space / space opening
Yvonne Becker
1clearance
neilmac


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
to take the defender with you = llevarse el defensor / la marca
crear el hueco = create the space

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: no easy way to say this. I think this is closest.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clearance


Explanation:
Just guessing but could be an option ;)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your suggestion.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
opening a space / space opening


Explanation:
I like sports in general, but I don't like American football. So it's just a suggestion. There might be a specific term to translate "aclarado". Good luck

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry, Smash, forgot to clarify that it was for fototball, as in soccer. American football is OK, as long as you weigh at least 200 pounds by age 13 and have an abusive personality. Thanks for your suggestion!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, Smash, forgot to clarify that it was for fototball, as in soccer. American football is OK, as long as you weigh at least 200 pounds by age 13 and have an abusive personality. Thanks for your suggestion!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search