rabona

English translation: rabona (Changed Foot Shoot)//"perpendicular shot"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rabona
English translation:rabona (Changed Foot Shoot)//"perpendicular shot"
Entered by: Oso (X)

07:18 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football/ soccer
Spanish term or phrase: rabona
Tiro que consiste en golpear el balón con el pie tras cruzarlo por detrás de la pierna de apoyo.

I've seen Ronaldinho do many of these, but that doesn't mean I know how they're called en inglés. Gracias mil, PB
Patrick Bones
Spain
Rabona (Changed Foot Shoot)//"perpendicular shot"
Explanation:
Hola Patrick,
Otras sugerencias.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

RABONA
A walking step with a syncopated cross. Done forward or backward the dancer steps on a beat, quickly closes the other foot in cruzada, and steps again on the next beat. ***Adopted from soccer**. See traspie.

TRASPIE
Cross foot; triple step: A walking step with a syncopated cross. Using two beats of music the dancer does step-cross-step beginning with either foot and moving in any direction. See rabona.

http://tango.forret.com/tango/glossary/?term=traspie


"...The controls, while at first seeming quite daunting to get to grips with, soon become second nature. You will quickly identify which players are best at certain techniques and tricks (***the "perpendicular shot" described in an earlier review is actually called the Rabona*** and is limited to certain players in the game). ..."

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/video...
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rabona' - crossing his legs and striking the ball with the back foot
kunstkoenigin
4trick shot/scissor kick
neilmac
3Rabona (Changed Foot Shoot)//"perpendicular shot"
Oso (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rabona' - crossing his legs and striking the ball with the back foot


Explanation:
forget it to translate it. Or look it up under Dancing

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that's certainly the definition of it, but I needed something a bit more succinct, as this is for a "glossary".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Art King give up too soon methinks
40 mins

agree  forli: oing down the right hand side, instead of crossing the ball with the right foot as expected, the player brings his left foot round the right and crosses the ball. On second thoughts, don`t translate it! I tried this once and still have a knot in my legs.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, that's certainly the definition of it, but I needed something a bit more succinct, as this is for a "glossary".

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trick shot/scissor kick


Explanation:
Why not?

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, unfotunately I already have a scissor kick somewhere else in this document as a "tijera"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kunstkoenigin: trick shot too general / scissor kick ist sth totally different
25 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the suggestion, unfotunately I already have a scissor kick somewhere else in this document as a "tijera"...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rabona (Changed Foot Shoot)//"perpendicular shot"


Explanation:
Hola Patrick,
Otras sugerencias.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

RABONA
A walking step with a syncopated cross. Done forward or backward the dancer steps on a beat, quickly closes the other foot in cruzada, and steps again on the next beat. ***Adopted from soccer**. See traspie.

TRASPIE
Cross foot; triple step: A walking step with a syncopated cross. Using two beats of music the dancer does step-cross-step beginning with either foot and moving in any direction. See rabona.

http://tango.forret.com/tango/glossary/?term=traspie


"...The controls, while at first seeming quite daunting to get to grips with, soon become second nature. You will quickly identify which players are best at certain techniques and tricks (***the "perpendicular shot" described in an earlier review is actually called the Rabona*** and is limited to certain players in the game). ..."

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/video...


    Reference: http://69.56.133.71/ps2_guides/international_superstar_socce...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search