desplazados

English translation: off-line position or off-axis line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplazado
English translation:off-line position or off-axis line
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:33 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Surveying
Spanish term or phrase: desplazados
Surveying software (Spain). Definition provided by the client:

Se llaman desplazados en el programa a las líneas derivadas de cualquier eje que se dibujan en los planos de planta (lineas que representan distintas distancias al eje).

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
off-line positions or off-axis lines
Explanation:
is how I would say it...

SURPAC Surveying Software ... Computes and displays the Off-Line positions of
all Points lying within a prescribed distance of a defined base line. ...
www.surpac.co.za/General_Menu.htm - 183k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-09 15:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergo: for points: off-line positions, for lines, off-axis lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-09 15:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up the necessary reference point from which to run out the survey lines. ...
Then off-axis lines could be put into to map out a grid of elevations that ...
www.pittstate.edu/services/scied/ Teachers/Field/Camp/Quarry/quarry.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pa
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2off-line positions or off-axis lines
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3displaced lines
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displaced lines


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-09 14:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Press:
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... The effect is ethereal, floating without key signature. and displaced lines.\" ...
stuff.anatcohen.com/press_kit/large/From_the_Press.pdf


http://www.unc.edu/~mgood/research/Zeeman_Effect.doc
[Microsoft Word]
... We observed the polarization of the displaced lines and the undisplaced line ... For the normal effect, the splitting of the displaced lines with f(g1,g2) = 1, is shown in ...
www.unc.edu/~mgood/research/Zeeman_Effect.doc


Mercalli Scale
... Large rock masses displaced. Lines of sight and level distorted ...
hvo.wr.usgs.gov/earthquakes/felt/mercalli.html


The Modified Mercalli Scale
The Modified Mercalli Scale. The intensity scale is used to describe the observations of tremors and damage in the earthquake area. ... Large rock masses displaced. Lines of sight and level distorted ...
www.kms.dk/research/seismology/seisclass/richter2_en.html

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-line positions or off-axis lines


Explanation:
is how I would say it...

SURPAC Surveying Software ... Computes and displays the Off-Line positions of
all Points lying within a prescribed distance of a defined base line. ...
www.surpac.co.za/General_Menu.htm - 183k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-09 15:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergo: for points: off-line positions, for lines, off-axis lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-09 15:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up the necessary reference point from which to run out the survey lines. ...
Then off-axis lines could be put into to map out a grid of elevations that ...
www.pittstate.edu/services/scied/ Teachers/Field/Camp/Quarry/quarry.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pa

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: I'd use "off-axis" or "off-center" ;-)
56 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search