desvanecimiento del bombeo

English translation: the vanishing point of the upgrade tangent or crest?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desvanecimiento del bombeo (land surveying)
English translation:the vanishing point of the upgrade tangent or crest?
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:14 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Surveying
Spanish term or phrase: desvanecimiento del bombeo
Surveying software (Spain):

Definition provided by the client:

Longitud para el desvanecimiento del bombeo: Longitud para hacer la variación del peralte desde un bombeo a un valor determinado. Peralte es la pendiente transversal de la carretera, Bombeo es cuando el peralte va en sentidos contrários en cada sentido de circulación como en zonas rectas para que el agua salga hacia los lados semejante a un tejadillo).

Thanks!
Hazel Whiteley
the vanishing point of the upgrade tangent or crest
Explanation:
crest of the road..where it bulges ..could be..what a tricky text you have there


That means that the road data should fit to a map and plan scale of at least 1:1000. As a consequence highway engineers should be in position to determine:
(d) The functional category of the road.
(e) The design speed.(
f) The number and widths of all cross-section elements (lanes,medians, edge strips, shoulders).
(g) The design elements of the horizontal alignment (tangents,transition curves and circular arcs) and their physical parameters (radii, etc).(h) The design elements of the vertical alignment (upgrade and downgrade tangents, crest and sag vertical curves) and their physical parameters (slopes and radii).(
i) The superelevation rates and the superelevation runoff.
(j) The position of various road appurtenances and other traffic influencing devices or equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-09 15:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel: This text explains in clear, lay terms all about road surveying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-09 15:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desvanecer in my book is vanishing point
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decreasing /removing road crown
bigedsenior
3the vanishing point of the upgrade tangent or crest
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreasing /removing road crown


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-09 15:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auto Repair Glossary ROAD CROWN. ... Excessive <<<road crown>>> can cause a vehicle to
lead to the right. Reducing caster on the left front wheel is sometimes ...
autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-684a.htm

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the vanishing point of the upgrade tangent or crest


Explanation:
crest of the road..where it bulges ..could be..what a tricky text you have there


That means that the road data should fit to a map and plan scale of at least 1:1000. As a consequence highway engineers should be in position to determine:
(d) The functional category of the road.
(e) The design speed.(
f) The number and widths of all cross-section elements (lanes,medians, edge strips, shoulders).
(g) The design elements of the horizontal alignment (tangents,transition curves and circular arcs) and their physical parameters (radii, etc).(h) The design elements of the vertical alignment (upgrade and downgrade tangents, crest and sag vertical curves) and their physical parameters (slopes and radii).(
i) The superelevation rates and the superelevation runoff.
(j) The position of various road appurtenances and other traffic influencing devices or equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-09 15:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel: This text explains in clear, lay terms all about road surveying...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-09 15:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desvanecer in my book is vanishing point

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search