ondulado

English translation: crimped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ondulado
English translation:crimped
Entered by: Antonio Costa (X)

00:22 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ondulado
In the context of electrical connections:

"Todas las terminaciones de contactos (patillas de conector) seran del tipo ONDULADO."

I am not sure of the best English term for this.
cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
crimped
Explanation:

See Routledge Dictionary
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks. In fact, further research also confirmed that "crimped" is more commonly used in this situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6corrugated
Luciana Miquelino
5 +1crimped
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corrugated


Explanation:
Corrugated would be the most used.
If you search in Google.com, corrugated is used in many situations.
See the links


    Reference: http://www.metabase.net/docs/opamss/00707.html
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo (X)
3 mins

agree  Heathcliff: Yep. For Ghu's sake, stay away from "undulated"!
1 hr

agree  María Elena Guerrero
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs

agree  faniwin (X)
13 hrs

agree  Gail
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimped


Explanation:

See Routledge Dictionary

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Many thanks. In fact, further research also confirmed that "crimped" is more commonly used in this situation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Audivert
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Valeria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search