depositarios

English translation: depositories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depositarios
English translation:depositories
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:46 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT security
Spanish term or phrase: depositarios
El propietario del activo puede delegar su autoridad en materia de seguridad a *depositarios*, a responsables de usuarios o a proveedores de servicios, pero deberá mantener el control para garantizar la seguridad adecuada al sistema, por ejemplo, que las salvaguardas están ya o se han implantado.

Third parties seems a bit vague. Any ideas?
TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
depository
Explanation:
<depository> is the accurate term for an entity where assets are held. Since you're phrase involves an owner of an asset, I would go with the accepted term.

A custodian has more responsibility than a depository, usually including coupon cutting (if bonds with coupons) and buying and selling securities when so ordered.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Looks like depository it is, even though it is not a financial translation. Here they use the term 'assets' to refer to information security applications. However, I suppose we can extend the financial metaphor.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depository
Marian Greenfield
4depository
Sidnei Arruda
4Authorised third parties
Anaviva
4depositories
P Forgas
3trustee
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorised third parties


Explanation:
Perhaps using the word authorised makes it more clear.

Good Luck!

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depository


Explanation:
<depository> is the accurate term for an entity where assets are held. Since you're phrase involves an owner of an asset, I would go with the accepted term.

A custodian has more responsibility than a depository, usually including coupon cutting (if bonds with coupons) and buying and selling securities when so ordered.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Looks like depository it is, even though it is not a financial translation. Here they use the term 'assets' to refer to information security applications. However, I suppose we can extend the financial metaphor.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
50 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trustee


Explanation:
Possibly??

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depository


Explanation:
See reference link below.


    Reference: http://www.bos.frb.org/finsvcs/html/publica/funds/html/ft010...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depositories


Explanation:
eurodic
IMF Terminology

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search