pozos de compensacion-impulsion

English translation: compensation - impulsion shafts / holes / wells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozos de compensacion-impulsion
English translation:compensation - impulsion shafts / holes / wells
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:25 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: pozos de compensacion-impulsion
un ventilador situatdo a la un ventilador a la mitad del tunel y dos pozos de compensacion-impulsion a los extremsos del tunel

Ventilation systems in underground train networks
keith
compensation - impulsion shafts / holes / wells
Explanation:
In this context I prefer shafts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 12:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como aclaran en inglés al final de la pregunta, el contexto es un sistema de ventilación para trenes subterráneos
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensation - impulsion shafts / holes / wells
Robert INGLEDEW
5offset wells
María Elena Guerrero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation - impulsion shafts / holes / wells


Explanation:
In this context I prefer shafts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 12:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como aclaran en inglés al final de la pregunta, el contexto es un sistema de ventilación para trenes subterráneos

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: I also think shafts is the right term here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, semantiks.

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Z.PARRAGH MSc

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offset wells


Explanation:
Ref: Glosario de Petróleo de la UNAM (México)

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search