"bicono, inserto, tapón"

English translation: biconic component

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bicono
English translation:biconic component
Entered by: Paul Roige (X)

15:41 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machinery parts
Spanish term or phrase: "bicono, inserto, tapón"
Yo! I left this one behind (didn't really want to see it...) Thanks again :-)
Paul Roige (X)
Spain
biconic component, insert and plug
Explanation:
I don't think a reference is needed.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you loads :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biconic component, insert and plug
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4plug
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug


Explanation:
only guessing as I do not have enough context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 15:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"insert\" is another guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biconic component, insert and plug


Explanation:
I don't think a reference is needed.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thank you loads :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search