archivo vectorial

English translation: vectorial file

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivo vectorial
English translation:vectorial file
Entered by: EDLING (X)

12:39 Dec 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer files
Spanish term or phrase: archivo vectorial
Necesitamos el texto impreso en uno de estos formatos:

- En archivo vectorial en vez de archivo de imágen.
- Si es un archivo en extensión jpg o tif, en alta resolución: 300 ppi si
es en escala de grises.
- Si es un formato de bit-map en blanco y negro, a 1.100 ppi.
EDLING (X)
vectorial file
Explanation:

vectorial adj vectorial

Oxford SuperLex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-16 12:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Your search: \"vectorial file\" Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 37 | Next 17


Vectorial Specific Query Request Parameters - ... query This string parameter will execute a query to the associated database in the vectorial file and will only draw the records resulting from that query. ...
http://www.inovagis.org/giserver/tutorial/vecquery.htm search within this site


articque - data geomarketing and statistics - ... VeGtor produces a vectorial file in latitude/longitude coordinates from a simple Bitmap image containing geographical limits.You can create real vectorial maps ...
http://www.articque.com/UK/vegtorUK.htm


Heraldry 2001 - ... Cheap and fast, we send you it by e-mail. The more quality in graphics is the VECTORIAL FILE: Corel Draw, Windows Metafile, and more formats. ...
http://www.geocities.com/heraldry2001/


Antique heraldry shop - ... The best quality product in heraldry is the VECTORIAL FILE, such as Corel Draw, or Windows Meta File, which you could enlarge, modify, decrease, manipulate, etc ...
http://members.fortunecity.com/aheraldry/


RaCoS Data Management - ... The typical layout of a vectorial file is the one given below: Index X Y Value i-1 x-1 y-1 v-1 i-2 x-2 y-2 v-2 . . . . . in xn yn vn. Graphic map. ...
http://www.crs4.it/~fender/GROUP/RACOS/DATA/data_format.html search within this site



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras rápidas sugerencias. Hemos escogido la que mejor se adecuaba al contexto que teníamos.

Un saludo.

EDLING - Servicios Lingüísticos y Editoriales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vectorial archive
Andrei Albu
5vector file
Maria Rosich Andreu
3 +1vectorial file
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vectorial archive


Explanation:
CONSULTANT Aleksandr Khryakov E-PROJECT
... Management system development of visual, vectorial, archive, hardcopy
drawing and document files and theirs modifications into E-Database. ...
www.icsti.net/consultant.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]SOLAR DA IMPERATRIZ - O PRIMEIRO PROJETO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The vectorial archive of the restitution obtained at the DVP have been exported
in dxf format and later edited and printed at the MicroStation 95 software. ...
cipa.icomos.org/papers/1999cd/artigos/03/P_martin.pdf - Similar pages

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vectorial file


Explanation:

vectorial adj vectorial

Oxford SuperLex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-16 12:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Your search: \"vectorial file\" Search in: The Web | Directory | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Matches 1 - 20 of 37 | Next 17


Vectorial Specific Query Request Parameters - ... query This string parameter will execute a query to the associated database in the vectorial file and will only draw the records resulting from that query. ...
http://www.inovagis.org/giserver/tutorial/vecquery.htm search within this site


articque - data geomarketing and statistics - ... VeGtor produces a vectorial file in latitude/longitude coordinates from a simple Bitmap image containing geographical limits.You can create real vectorial maps ...
http://www.articque.com/UK/vegtorUK.htm


Heraldry 2001 - ... Cheap and fast, we send you it by e-mail. The more quality in graphics is the VECTORIAL FILE: Corel Draw, Windows Metafile, and more formats. ...
http://www.geocities.com/heraldry2001/


Antique heraldry shop - ... The best quality product in heraldry is the VECTORIAL FILE, such as Corel Draw, or Windows Meta File, which you could enlarge, modify, decrease, manipulate, etc ...
http://members.fortunecity.com/aheraldry/


RaCoS Data Management - ... The typical layout of a vectorial file is the one given below: Index X Y Value i-1 x-1 y-1 v-1 i-2 x-2 y-2 v-2 . . . . . in xn yn vn. Graphic map. ...
http://www.crs4.it/~fender/GROUP/RACOS/DATA/data_format.html search within this site





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras rápidas sugerencias. Hemos escogido la que mejor se adecuaba al contexto que teníamos.

Un saludo.

EDLING - Servicios Lingüísticos y Editoriales

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vector file


Explanation:
Hay muchos hits en google:

Vector Graphic Formats - Programming Vector Format Support. Developer SDKs
for adding vector file format support to your software applications. ...

www.leadtools.com/Imaging-Developer-Portal/ sitemap26.htm

hasta 12.000!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search