muñequera de puesta a tierra

English translation: grounding wrist strap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muñequera de puesta a tierra
English translation:grounding wrist strap
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:35 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: muñequera de puesta a tierra
The text is about installing a CPU in a chassis:

"También es recomendable usar una ******muñequera de puesta a tierra***** para manipular el módulo."
Anaviva
Spain
grounding wrist strap
Explanation:
grounding wrist band
Hope this helps!!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grounding wrist strap
mónica alfonso
5earthed wristband
Paul Stevens
4an insulated wrist grip
johnclaude


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an insulated wrist grip


Explanation:
to avoid electric shock

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthed wristband


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounding wrist strap


Explanation:
grounding wrist band
Hope this helps!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: Most definitely. I have seen this many, many times and had to translate it.
1 min
  -> Yes, I have read and translated this too :). Thanks.

agree  diego asensio
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search