cuadro eléctrico

English translation: (electrical) switchboard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro eléctrico
English translation:(electrical) switchboard
Entered by: xxxForna

13:19 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro eléctrico
I'm so embarrassed! I know exactly what this is and I can't remember what it's called in English - my mind has gone blank! Sorry guys.
Capricious
(electrical) switchboard
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(electrical) switchboard
xxxForna
4 +1electric panel
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(electrical) switchboard


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins
  -> Gracias Edling

agree  moken
20 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
23 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza

agree  INVERSION
40 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nikki

agree  Yolanda González
1 hr
  -> Gracias ygs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 hr
  -> Gracias Vanina

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lorena

agree  Paula Ibbotson
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric panel


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also electrical panel

picture: http://www.merlin-controls.com/Electrical Panel Design, Buil...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: yes, depending on the context
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search