variotipo

English translation: varitype

16:35 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: variotipo
Office Skills:(X) Type writing( ) Adding Machine( ) Calculator( ) variotipo( ) Key Punch( ) Dictaphone( ) Stenography( ) Speedwriting( ) Others, indicate which:
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:varitype
Explanation:
Varitype equipment is used for typesetting and imagesetting. Deduced from Termium English terminology.
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
thank you

www.spanishbackoffice.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5miscellaneous
mónica alfonso
3varitype
Jim Collis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
miscellaneous


Explanation:
diverse/ varied
Hope this helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
it's a machine
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's a machine

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varitype


Explanation:
Varitype equipment is used for typesetting and imagesetting. Deduced from Termium English terminology.

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
thank you

www.spanishbackoffice.com




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search