Curva de potencia

English translation: power curve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curva de potencia
English translation:power curve
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:39 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / light rail system
Spanish term or phrase: Curva de potencia
Part of the bidding requirements regarding a tender for the provision of rolling stock for a light rail system

Curva de potencia del sistema de tradcción y de los sistemas auziliares para la realización de las simulaciones del sistema de electrificación. El adjudicatario está obligado a cimplir las referidas de potencia.
MJ Barber
Spain
power curve
Explanation:
The power curve of a wind turbine is a graph that indicates how large the electrical
power output will be for the turbine at different wind speeds. ...
www.windpower.dk/tour/wres/pwr.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power curve
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1power curve
Lavinia Pirlog
3power efficiency
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power curve


Explanation:
:)

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ramon. :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power efficiency


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.autocity.com/reportajes/chips_milagrosos/?cod=1285

www.4x4argentina.com.ar/Comentariostecnicos/torque.htm

galeon.hispavista.com/todoaire/dyharrier.htm


    Reference: http://www.saenzdynos.com.ar/dynomati.htm
EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power curve


Explanation:
The power curve of a wind turbine is a graph that indicates how large the electrical
power output will be for the turbine at different wind speeds. ...
www.windpower.dk/tour/wres/pwr.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 mins

agree  Lia Fail (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search