utillajes de producción de cajas

English translation: bodies (rolling stock)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cajas (materia rodante)
English translation:bodies (rolling stock)
Entered by: MJ Barber

20:07 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / rail
Spanish term or phrase: utillajes de producción de cajas
Utillajes de producción de cajas aprobados y listos para comienzo de producción ...

Once again, rolling stock for a light rail system, but what does the 'cajas' refer to?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
bodies
Explanation:
That is, vehicle (cajas de ferrocarril) framing. In link 1 you'll find this plus a picture of the process: "Utillaje para ensamblaje de suelos-techos y vagón completo. Alstom. CM4 ha diseñado, construido e implantado los útiles correspondientes al primer y cuarto puesto de la línea de producción de las cajas de ferrocarril para el proyecto del Metro de Varsovia que ha desarrollado Alstom Transporte S.A. en su factoría de Barcelona". Clicl on the link under the picture and you'll get a great explanation of the process.
Another refª for caja: Routledge.
And exp., claro.
Cheers :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answers your \"cajas\" question only. For utillajes, rhandler\'s tools may come handy... :-)
Selected response from:

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, - it was actually the 'cajas' that I wasn't sure about. Have since found many refs to 'bodies'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bodies
Paul Roige (X)
4boxes
P Forgas
3box production tools
rhandler


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boxes


Explanation:
ya sean cajas de distribución, de derivación, etc, de todos modos son cajas


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodies


Explanation:
That is, vehicle (cajas de ferrocarril) framing. In link 1 you'll find this plus a picture of the process: "Utillaje para ensamblaje de suelos-techos y vagón completo. Alstom. CM4 ha diseñado, construido e implantado los útiles correspondientes al primer y cuarto puesto de la línea de producción de las cajas de ferrocarril para el proyecto del Metro de Varsovia que ha desarrollado Alstom Transporte S.A. en su factoría de Barcelona". Clicl on the link under the picture and you'll get a great explanation of the process.
Another refª for caja: Routledge.
And exp., claro.
Cheers :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answers your \"cajas\" question only. For utillajes, rhandler\'s tools may come handy... :-)


    Reference: http://www.cm4.es/navegacio/main2/main2.html
Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks, - it was actually the 'cajas' that I wasn't sure about. Have since found many refs to 'bodies'.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box production tools


Explanation:
Literal!
utillaje = tools (Babylon)

Ejemplos y referencias para "production tools":

Audio Production Tools
Morning Show Goodies | Radio Pro Shop | Sound Effects Recommended audio production tools. • Click on the RealAudio buttons for audio samples. ...
www.archervalerie.com/odayaaa.html

Production Tools
PRODUCTION TOOLS. Text Design Guidelines: Text is an essential element
of most interactive multimedia programs. Text is so dominant ...
mime1.marc.gatech.edu/MM_Tools/production.html

CNET Builder.com - Web Authoring - Spotlight on production tools
... Technology. Comparative reviews Web builders are presented with so many
choices in production tools, you may need to narrow the field. The ...
www.builder.com/Authoring/ProdTools/

emedialive.com - Video Production Tools
... [Enter Here]. Video Production Tools. Sponsored by Snazzishop.com. ... 2002 Buyer's
Guide Listings for Video Production Tools. Stacking the Deck Nick Kortan. ...
www.emediapro.net/r17/

Production Tools
Production Tools. ... Over time we have one of the best collection of honest-to-goodness
production tools ever assembled in one place. ...
www.jinglebiz.com/webpg2.htm

Qué tiene que ver "utillaje de producción de cajas" con un sistema de transporte? Nada. Ningún "hit" en Google para "utillaje de producción de cajas"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La respuesta de Paul Roigé no estaba cuando contesté (cuando empezé a contestar). Ahora, creo que la traducción puede ser wagon body production tools.

Over 2,800 hits for \"wagon body\" in Google.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Roige (X): agree with tools, but then think outside of the "box"...Cheers :-)
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul. I think that, together, we made the translation: "wagon body production tool"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search