plays de Edad Cretácico y Jurásico

English translation: (hydrocarbon//oil) plays in Cretaceous and Jurassic periods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plays de Edad Cretácico y Jurásico
English translation:(hydrocarbon//oil) plays in Cretaceous and Jurassic periods
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)

21:41 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plays de Edad Cretácico y Jurásico
evaluar el potencial petrolífero de los plays de Edad Cretácico y Jurásico
Fabian Luttman
Canada
(hydrocarbon//oil) plays in Cretaceous and Jurassic periods
Explanation:
Good luck,

JL

"Matruh Basin: Hydrocarbon Plays in an Inverted Jurassic-Cretaceous Rift Basin in the Northern Western Desert of Egypt
Adel R. Moustafa1, Ahmed N. El-Barkooky2, Asem Mahmoud3, Ahmed M. Badran4, Mohamed A. Helal4, Magda Nour El Din4, and Hosam Fathy4. (1) Department of Geology, Ain Shams University, Cairo, 11566, Egypt, phone: (202) 271 0739 Home, armoustafa@hotmail.com, (2) Geology Department, Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt, (3) Exploration, BAPETCO, 127, Abd El Aziz Fahmy St. Heliopolis, P.O.Box 5958 Heliopolis, Cairo, Egypt, (4) Shell Egypt, Cairo, Egypt
Matruh basin is a large Jurassic-Early Cretaceous passive rift in the northern Western Desert with a unique NNE-SSW orientation inherited from reactivated Paleozoic fabric. Eastwards dipping and thickening Jurassic/Lower Cretaceous syn-rift sediments contain excellent reservoir/source rock combination. TOC values are up to 10% in the Jurassic, 5% in the Lower Cretaceous, and 75% in some coal seams. Two main rifting phases are recognized in the Jurassic and Early Cretaceous. In the early stage of Jurassic rifting, fluvio-lacustrine conditions with frequent subaerial exposure deposited red beds associated with minor volcanicity. Block faulting and tilting controlled the distribution of fluvial deposits. Basinal conditions prevailed in the Middle-Late Jurassic. Resumed rifting in the Early Cretaceous deposited thick mature sands with excellent reservoir quality.

Late Cretaceous-Early Tertiary positive tectonic inversion of the basin formed NNE-oriented fault-propagation folds dissected by NW-oriented normal faults. The latter dissect the Upper Cretaceous post-rift rocks and die out in Albian clastics whereas the rift-parallel NNE faults dissect the underlying syn-rift rocks. The NNE-oriented folds form excellent structural traps in four fields in the basin producing mainly gases with some oil and condensates. Combination traps at the western flank of the basin include syn-rift sands derived from nearby Paleozoic highs and deposited at the Paleozoic-Mesozoic unconformity within gently dipping, down-faulted areas. Total discovered gas reserves in the basin are about 3 tcf. However, several structural traps have yet to be tested and other reservoir units represent the future for hydrocarbon plays in the basin."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace es EXCELENTE:

http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/Mining/Geolsurv/Publications/GeoFile...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias JL!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plays
fbasag (X)
5 +1(hydrocarbon//oil) plays in Cretaceous and Jurassic periods
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hydrocarbon//oil) plays in Cretaceous and Jurassic periods


Explanation:
Good luck,

JL

"Matruh Basin: Hydrocarbon Plays in an Inverted Jurassic-Cretaceous Rift Basin in the Northern Western Desert of Egypt
Adel R. Moustafa1, Ahmed N. El-Barkooky2, Asem Mahmoud3, Ahmed M. Badran4, Mohamed A. Helal4, Magda Nour El Din4, and Hosam Fathy4. (1) Department of Geology, Ain Shams University, Cairo, 11566, Egypt, phone: (202) 271 0739 Home, armoustafa@hotmail.com, (2) Geology Department, Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt, (3) Exploration, BAPETCO, 127, Abd El Aziz Fahmy St. Heliopolis, P.O.Box 5958 Heliopolis, Cairo, Egypt, (4) Shell Egypt, Cairo, Egypt
Matruh basin is a large Jurassic-Early Cretaceous passive rift in the northern Western Desert with a unique NNE-SSW orientation inherited from reactivated Paleozoic fabric. Eastwards dipping and thickening Jurassic/Lower Cretaceous syn-rift sediments contain excellent reservoir/source rock combination. TOC values are up to 10% in the Jurassic, 5% in the Lower Cretaceous, and 75% in some coal seams. Two main rifting phases are recognized in the Jurassic and Early Cretaceous. In the early stage of Jurassic rifting, fluvio-lacustrine conditions with frequent subaerial exposure deposited red beds associated with minor volcanicity. Block faulting and tilting controlled the distribution of fluvial deposits. Basinal conditions prevailed in the Middle-Late Jurassic. Resumed rifting in the Early Cretaceous deposited thick mature sands with excellent reservoir quality.

Late Cretaceous-Early Tertiary positive tectonic inversion of the basin formed NNE-oriented fault-propagation folds dissected by NW-oriented normal faults. The latter dissect the Upper Cretaceous post-rift rocks and die out in Albian clastics whereas the rift-parallel NNE faults dissect the underlying syn-rift rocks. The NNE-oriented folds form excellent structural traps in four fields in the basin producing mainly gases with some oil and condensates. Combination traps at the western flank of the basin include syn-rift sands derived from nearby Paleozoic highs and deposited at the Paleozoic-Mesozoic unconformity within gently dipping, down-faulted areas. Total discovered gas reserves in the basin are about 3 tcf. However, several structural traps have yet to be tested and other reservoir units represent the future for hydrocarbon plays in the basin."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace es EXCELENTE:

http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/Mining/Geolsurv/Publications/GeoFile...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias JL!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min
  -> Es que 'desempeño' no encaja ;-) Saludotes

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plays


Explanation:
1. n. [Geology] 398

An area in which hydrocarbon accumulations or prospects of a given type occur.

1. vt. [Geology] 400

To pursue hydrocarbon accumulations of a given type.

See: accumulation, exploration play, hydrocarbon
2. n. [Geology] 399

A conceptual model for a style of hydrocarbon accumulation used by explorationists to develop prospects in a basin, region or trend and used by development personnel to continue exploiting a given trend. A play (or a group of interrelated plays) generally occurs in a single petroleum system.

Technical term, no translation into English is required.



    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=play
fbasag (X)
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search