triplas

English translation: three-car trainset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triplas
English translation:three-car trainset
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

01:00 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: triplas
coches eléctricos Japoneses en triplas (de una línea de ferrocarril)
Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
three-car trainset
Explanation:
Ejemplos y referencias de Google, algunas con ilustraciones:

Picture Gallery - Directory: /pix/nl/electric/emu/ICM/4001-07
... (c) Rob Reinders (r.reinders5@chello.nl). icm0.gif (251099 bytes):
Three-car trainset from the test class ICM0 (4001-4007). Photo ...
mercurio.iet.unipi.it/pix/nl/electric/ emu/ICM/4001-07/pix.html

Start of Running Tests with New-Type Maglev Test Vehicles 3 ...
... Following delivery, the test vehicles were formed into a three-car trainset
together with the existing lead vehicle and existing bogies. ...
www.jr-central.co.jp/info_e.nsf/doc/e_news4 -

TEE Trainset Specifications
TEE Trainset (RAm/DE TEE I) Specifications. Description: One powered locomotive
and a semi-permanently coupled three-car trainset. Builder: ...
uwacadweb.uwyo.edu/RGodby/trains/ Northlander/tee_specs.htm

[PDF]Advanced Transit Systems (Click on section to go to article) 5.1 ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... in Yamanashi Prefecture. Last December it reached a speed of 531 km/hr
during a manned test of a three-car trainset. Both are world ...
https://hpds1.mit.edu/retrieve/1003/Section 5.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5three-car trainset
rhandler
4a trainset of two cars and a locomotive
Ricardo Souza
1triple-deck
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
triple-deck


Explanation:
just guessing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a trainset of two cars and a locomotive


Explanation:
Considering:

"Estos trenes debían correr en juegos de tres coches, o sea triplas formadas por
dos coches My un coche R (M+R+M), pudiendo unir hasta 3 triplas, o sea nueve ...
www.geocities.com/martinc024/toshibaroca.htm"

I tink that "a two-cars-and-a locomotive trainset" looks quite odd, doesn't it?

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the \"tink\". Please read \"think\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 02:35:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also a \"three-cars trainset\". Might fit.

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-car trainset


Explanation:
Ejemplos y referencias de Google, algunas con ilustraciones:

Picture Gallery - Directory: /pix/nl/electric/emu/ICM/4001-07
... (c) Rob Reinders (r.reinders5@chello.nl). icm0.gif (251099 bytes):
Three-car trainset from the test class ICM0 (4001-4007). Photo ...
mercurio.iet.unipi.it/pix/nl/electric/ emu/ICM/4001-07/pix.html

Start of Running Tests with New-Type Maglev Test Vehicles 3 ...
... Following delivery, the test vehicles were formed into a three-car trainset
together with the existing lead vehicle and existing bogies. ...
www.jr-central.co.jp/info_e.nsf/doc/e_news4 -

TEE Trainset Specifications
TEE Trainset (RAm/DE TEE I) Specifications. Description: One powered locomotive
and a semi-permanently coupled three-car trainset. Builder: ...
uwacadweb.uwyo.edu/RGodby/trains/ Northlander/tee_specs.htm

[PDF]Advanced Transit Systems (Click on section to go to article) 5.1 ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... in Yamanashi Prefecture. Last December it reached a speed of 531 km/hr
during a manned test of a three-car trainset. Both are world ...
https://hpds1.mit.edu/retrieve/1003/Section 5.pdf



    Reference: http://www.jr-central.co.jp/info_e.nsf/doc/e_news4
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search