Sarta

English translation: drilling train

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sarta de perforación
English translation:drilling train
Entered by: P Forgas

01:18 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Sarta
Barrenas y Accesorios de la Sarta de trabajo.
Fabian Luttman
Canada
drilling train
Explanation:
Driving & Drilling Equipment - American Equipment & ...
... Rail mounted drilling train Six rigs were configured to install more than
14,000 catinary pole foundations between Boston, MA and New Haven, CT. ...
www.american-equipment.com/ special_northeastcorridor.php

Operating Experience Summary 2002-01 ... pinch point as a hazard and directed, “Do not place parts of the body between objects,”
without giving any detail regarding the drilling train assembly or ...
tis.eh.doe.gov/paa/oesummary/ oesummary2002/oe2002-01.html

Furrer + Frey AG | overhead contact lines
... operation of all machinery. A selection of our facilities: Drilling
train, for a large variety of drilling patterns. Tm 2/2 50 and ...
www.furrerfrey.ch/english/montag_e.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5string
Bonita Mc Donald
5 -1line, series
Oso (X)
4drilling train
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling train


Explanation:
Driving & Drilling Equipment - American Equipment & ...
... Rail mounted drilling train Six rigs were configured to install more than
14,000 catinary pole foundations between Boston, MA and New Haven, CT. ...
www.american-equipment.com/ special_northeastcorridor.php

Operating Experience Summary 2002-01 ... pinch point as a hazard and directed, “Do not place parts of the body between objects,”
without giving any detail regarding the drilling train assembly or ...
tis.eh.doe.gov/paa/oesummary/ oesummary2002/oe2002-01.html

Furrer + Frey AG | overhead contact lines
... operation of all machinery. A selection of our facilities: Drilling
train, for a large variety of drilling patterns. Tm 2/2 50 and ...
www.furrerfrey.ch/english/montag_e.htm


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
44 mins

disagree  Bonita Mc Donald: This is not entirely wrong, but I think drilling assembly is not specific enough.
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
line, series


Explanation:
Hola Fabian,
Opción que da el Simon & Schuster's para "sarta".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bonita Mc Donald: Oso, I'm sorry but I think this meaning is not specific enough for the context.
7 hrs
  -> Oki Doki, ¡Saludos, Bonita! ¶:^)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
string


Explanation:
The string is a part of the drilling assembly commonly translated from English into Spanish as "sarta"

Taken from http://www.imp.mx/petroleo/glosario/s.htm Glosario Petrolero
Sarta de perforación (Drill string)


Tuberías de acero de aproximadamente 10 metros de largo que se unen para formar un tubo desde la barrena de perforación hasta la plataforma de perforación. El conjunto se gira para llevar a cabo la operación de perforación y también sirve de conducto para el lodo de perforación.




    Reference: http://www.imp.mx/petroleo/glosario/s.htm
Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search