hincado de pilotes

English translation: pile-driving / spiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hincado de pilotes
English translation:pile-driving / spiling
Entered by: LegalTransform

21:57 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hincado de pilotes
Profundidades de hincado de pilotes

Pile driving depths?
LegalTransform
United States
pile-driving / spiling
Explanation:
These are the 2 terms given in the Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary for this term. I would go for pile-driving.
Selected response from:

Sara Alvarado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pile-driving / spiling
Sara Alvarado
5driving-in of piles
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving-in of piles


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lowney drove piles 160 feet deep in some spots. In total, 710 piles support the building. The firm chose grade 50 steel H-piles for the foundation because H-piles can withstand being driven through the solid objects found in an old landfill and because they are non-displacement piles. By using H-piles, Lowney was able to avoid off-hauling garbage, which is very expensive, and to minimize the release of methane gas from the landfill during pile installation.

http://www.lowney.com/press/news.shtml

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pile-driving / spiling


Explanation:
These are the 2 terms given in the Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary for this term. I would go for pile-driving.

Sara Alvarado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: pile driving is correct
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: pile driving
19 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman
3 hrs

agree  Alan Lambson: pile-driving is the common English term
4 hrs

agree  Nikitaco: Sure, pile driving. But in spanish is "hinca de pilotes", not "hincado de pilotes"
3756 days
  -> hincado de pilotes was the term used in the original Spanish text to be translated so this cannot be changed. If wrong, the author of the text is at fault, not the translator




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search