firmes

English translation: foundation slab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firmes
English translation:foundation slab
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

22:04 Apr 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: firmes
los firmes son la base de concreto sobre los que va ir el piso de la casa
I found "paving" in the KudoZ glossaries, but I don't think it applies to this context
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
foundation
Explanation:
check the glossary below and see if the meaning fits your context:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu referencia me ha resultado muy útil, ya encontré que el firmes es el foundation slab... slab se refiere a todo capa horizontal colada de concreto, en el caso de firmes para piso es sub-grade o grade slab y para la losa del techo es roof slab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foundation
Parrot
4subfloor
Víctor Nine
4pavement
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavement


Explanation:
según el eurodicautom

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subfloor


Explanation:
Ref:
... be supported as outlined above.) Both sides of a joint or splice of subfloor should
be ... Si el contrapiso está nivalado no es necesaria ninguna otra preparación ...
www.eljer.com/Products/Whirlpool/Installation/ ContractorWPInstall.pdf

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation


Explanation:
check the glossary below and see if the meaning fits your context:


    Reference: http://www.archiseek.com/guides/glossary/f.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu referencia me ha resultado muy útil, ya encontré que el firmes es el foundation slab... slab se refiere a todo capa horizontal colada de concreto, en el caso de firmes para piso es sub-grade o grade slab y para la losa del techo es roof slab




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search