Cerradura doble paleta

English translation: Double pallet lock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cerradura doble paleta
English translation:Double pallet lock
Entered by: Adriana Torres

03:33 May 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Cerradura doble paleta
Se refiere a un tipo de cerradura.
Adriana Torres
United States
double pallet lock
Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 04:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aircraft-materials.co.uk/bl/locks.html

Air Freight Pallet Locks
• Available as a single and ***double pallet lock*** to limit the movement of aircraft air freight pallets in the forward, aft or upward directions

Incorporates a security device which deters unauthorised removal whilst retaining the ability to reposition the lock on the floor track

• When not in use, the pallet lock hooks hinge down below the level of the rollers to allow free passage of freight
Incorporates a security device which deters unauthorised removal whilst retaining the ability to reposition the lock on the floor track

• When not in use, the pallet lock hooks hinge down below the level of the rollers to allow free passage of freight

Incorporates a security device which deters unauthorised removal whilst retaining the ability to reposition the lock on the floor track

• When not in use, the pallet lock hooks hinge down below the level of the rollers to allow free passage of freight


Selected response from:

dawn39 (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2double pallet lock
dawn39 (X)
5double bit lock
Maria Luisa Duarte
4duplex lock
Mile13


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double pallet lock


Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 04:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aircraft-materials.co.uk/bl/locks.html

Air Freight Pallet Locks
• Available as a single and ***double pallet lock*** to limit the movement of aircraft air freight pallets in the forward, aft or upward directions

Incorporates a security device which deters unauthorised removal whilst retaining the ability to reposition the lock on the floor track

• When not in use, the pallet lock hooks hinge down below the level of the rollers to allow free passage of freight
Incorporates a security device which deters unauthorised removal whilst retaining the ability to reposition the lock on the floor track

• When not in use, the pallet lock hooks hinge down below the level of the rollers to allow free passage of freight

Incorporates a security device which deters unauthorised removal whilst retaining the ability to reposition the lock on the floor track

• When not in use, the pallet lock hooks hinge down below the level of the rollers to allow free passage of freight




dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Innocente
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y feliz tarde :D

agree  Veronica Mengana (X)
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y feliz tarde :D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double bit lock


Explanation:
The closing is done with a handle which move bolts in top, bottom and on the side, and locked with double-bit Key (standard manufacture).

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplex lock


Explanation:
or double-throw lock

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search