Bromatología

English translation: Bromatology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bromatología
English translation:Bromatology
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

15:01 May 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Veterinaria
Spanish term or phrase: Bromatología
Programa de estudios de la Licenciatura en Veterinaria
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
Bromatology
Explanation:
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/b/r/o/bromatology....

Study of Aliments and Nutrition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 15:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ff.ukim.edu.mk/inst-broma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 15:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ff.ukim.edu.mk/inst-broma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 15:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ff.ukim.edu.mk/inst-broma.htm
Selected response from:

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bromatology
Wendy Cummings
4Food science
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bromatology


Explanation:
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/b/r/o/bromatology....

Study of Aliments and Nutrition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 15:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ff.ukim.edu.mk/inst-broma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 15:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ff.ukim.edu.mk/inst-broma.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 15:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ff.ukim.edu.mk/inst-broma.htm

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
12 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
21 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
31 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food science


Explanation:
ciencia que estudia la calidad, sanidad y condiciones de higiene de los alimentos; evalúa si los alimentos son aptos para el consumo humano.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search