central (de una alarma)

English translation: Central Alarm Panel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:central (de una alarma)
English translation:Central Alarm Panel
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:52 May 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: central (de una alarma)
La oberatura de cualquier puerta o el movimiento de un objeto dentro del campo de captación de los volumétricos hace que suene el avisador de la central.
Switchboard?
Mainframe?
Head office?
lauren herme (X)
Central Alarm Panel
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2central alarm station or post
Henry Hinds
5Central Alarm Panel
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1alarm receiving center
tazdog (X)
4central office
posada
4control room
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Alarm Panel


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control room


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central office


Explanation:
In this case.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central alarm station or post


Explanation:
Hmmmm... también me quedé un rato colgado, creo que esto sirve si es que otro colega no ofrece algo mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 14:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me quedé en cuarto lugar pero todavía me voy con esto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Virgo.

agree  Brigith Guimarães: I would maybe go for POST
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brigith.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarm receiving center


Explanation:
I think your "central" is this one (from EuroDicAutom):

TERM central de recepción de alarmas

Reference SecuMedia,Sicherheits-Jahrbuch 97/98

Note {DOM} seguridad
(1)
TERM alarm receiving centre

Reference SecuMedia,Sicherheits-Jahrbuch 97/98

Note {DOM} security

Intruder Alarm

Alarm System is set by user when they either leave the premises or go to bed etc.

Signal sent to Alarm Receiving Center (ARC)
http://www.btinternet.com/~jb_eye/how_it_works.htm

Remote surveillance and alarm monitoring are offering dramatic improvements in productivity to thousands of businesses every day. Not only does the ability to dial in and monitor sites remotely afford better safety and working practices, but also offers a view of possible improvements to productivity. For the unmanned site, the eyesite 110 can reduce the amount of manned guarding required, with a simple connection to an alarm receiving center or to the proprietor's home.
http://www.audio-direct.com/cgi-bin/pgen_asp/pagegen.asp?ite...


    Reference: http://www.btinternet.com/~jb_eye/how_it_works.htm
    Reference: http://www.audio-direct.com/cgi-bin/pgen_asp/pagegen.asp?ite...
tazdog (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I think you are right (as usual!) :-)
1431 days
  -> thanks, Nikki :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search