International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tornillo embase

English translation: can only send you this

21:13 May 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / screws
Spanish term or phrase: tornillo embase
There's no context here at all. It's a product list and just says "tornillos embase y arandela incorporada." The screws in the photo look something like the ones here http://www.chunyu.com.tw/eindex/product/main2f.htm, second row from the top, left side to middle.

I have this awful feeling that it's really supposed to be "envase," but I still can't find anything on that, except for the "cargo container screws" mentioned on the page above, and another mention of "packing screws." Not exactly overwhelming references.

Any ideas?
tazdog (X)
Spain
English translation:can only send you this
Explanation:
Hi Cindy
Hope you can find your answer here
Good luck
Selected response from:

asusisu (X)
Grading comment
I still don't know exactly what this is, and the client hasn't responded yet to a request for further information. I did find the glossary helpful in confirming some other things in the translation, so I'll give the points here. If and when I finally find out the translation for "tornillo embase," I'll come back and put it in the glossary.

Thanks to all who answered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5can only send you this
asusisu (X)
5Chipboard Screws
Maria Luisa Duarte
3tapping screw
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapping screw


Explanation:
just as per title in the web site you indicate. You are no doubt correct that this ought to be "envase" and if so, the tapping makes so much more sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chipboard Screws


Explanation:
Chipboard Screws


Chipboard screws, countersunk flat head (or raised head or pan head), pozidrive (or TORX drive), steel C1022 hardened, zinc plated with wax gletimo 615.



    Reference: http://www.allproducts.com.tw/twfastener/sheuteh/st01.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can only send you this


Explanation:
Hi Cindy
Hope you can find your answer here
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.compassintl.com/glossary.htm#HEAD%20OF%20THE%20SC...
asusisu (X)
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I still don't know exactly what this is, and the client hasn't responded yet to a request for further information. I did find the glossary helpful in confirming some other things in the translation, so I'll give the points here. If and when I finally find out the translation for "tornillo embase," I'll come back and put it in the glossary.

Thanks to all who answered.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search