La superficie es de 6.4 hectareas

English translation: The area is 6.4 hectares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La superficie es de 6.4 hectareas
English translation:The area is 6.4 hectares
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:12 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: La superficie es de 6.4 hectareas
xxx
maria
The area is 6.4 hectares
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The area is 6.4 hectares
Henry Hinds
5the surface area is 6.4 hectares
DannyB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The area is 6.4 hectares


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: "covers 6.4 ha" may also be appropriate - depends on context
1 min
  -> Could be, for there is no more CONTEXT. Thanks, Sarah.

agree  Guiri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Guiri.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jackie.

agree  Mary Quinn
5 days
  -> Gracias, Mary.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the surface area is 6.4 hectares


Explanation:
fine to say area but surface area is more specific

DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search