puente de abordaje

English translation: finger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente de abordaje
English translation:finger
Entered by: margaret caulfield

16:57 Aug 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puente de abordaje
airport facilities
CaroD
Argentina
finger
Explanation:
Although English, this term is actually used internationally where it comes to airport "lingo". It is the equivalent to a "boarding bridge". (I worked for 13 years in airport catering and, so, learned much of the lingo. Also, about 2 months ago, I did a translation for Iberia and this term came up). Good luck!!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boarding fingers/piers or boarding-fingers
Maria Luisa Duarte
5finger
margaret caulfield
5jetway
Marian Greenfield
2boarding bridge
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boarding bridge


Explanation:
se me ocurre, viendo en otra pregunta que se trata de un aeropuerto en Honduras, que quizás sea este el "boarding bridge", y que 'abordaje' sea un anglicismo. A ver si alguien puede confirmarlo. Suerte!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boarding fingers/piers or boarding-fingers


Explanation:
muc-spotter.de
... Alliance partners and is financed through Munich Airport and Lufthansa. Picture was
taken on May 30, 2002, seems that only the boarding-fingers are missing :). ...
www.busnet.de/12374/ 21492.html?*session*id*key*=*session*id*val* - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Delta Air Lines might be readying biometric boarding passes - ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... on print readers stationed throughout the airport, according to ... a template to issue
a boarding pass with ... checkpoint, passengers would have fingers scanned to ...
www.bizjournals.com/cincinnati/stories/ 2002/03/18/daily47.html - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Prague - Ruzyne International Airport - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... transit area is linked to the Gates situated at both boarding Fingers A and B ... underground
part (Level 2) is directly connected with the airport surface Airside. ...
www.mpo.cz/xqw/webdav/-UTF8-/dms_mpo/getPrimaryFile/ 5264/EN/9804/page0028.htm - 24k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jetway


Explanation:
no veo precisamente la diferencia entre puente de abordaje y de embarque, pero si es lo que se dice <finger> en España, o si es la cosa que parece acordión, es jetway

America West Boarding System designed by ASU Student
... Airlines don’t like the lines at the jetway either, for ... Most airlines board an airplane’s
coach section by rows ... rows in the back of the plane boarding first ...
www.eas.asu.edu/CEAS/news/ceas_in_the_news_3.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Jan. 21, 1999: Building more business
Jetway in works at airport By Wendy Culverwell Herald staff ... For Tri-City travelers,
boarding airplanes has always been a ... its way up and down the airplane stairs ...
www.portofpasco.org/news/01_0222.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Double Jetways
... When your plane pulls up to the terminal, the jetway is the ... We should also use the
airplane's back door ... gate next to a gate where passengers are boarding is not ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/Double_20Jetways - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Barnes & Noble.com - The Noisy Airplane Ride
... you might see, hear, and feel on an airplane. ... From thumping down the extended Jetway
("STOMP, STOMP ... for this special treat during the boarding process"), this ...
btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?endeca=1&btob=Y&ean=9781582460918 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

ASU News & Information from the Office of Media Relations and ...
... the ticket counter, at the security checkpoint, at the jetway. ... Most airlines board
an airplane’s coach section by rows ... in the back of the plane boarding first ...
www.asu.edu/asunews/faculty_students/ villalobos_boardingsystem_050603.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Advice for Safe Air Travel with Your Guitar
... boarding an airplane: The person at the front counter who accepts your checked baggage,
and the flight attendant (gate attendant) at the door to the jetway ( ...
www.win.net/~mainstring/carryon.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Airplane Etiquette for Frequent Flyers
... Airplane etiquette violations can have serious consequences ... Boarding Don't carry-on
excessive luggage or oversize ... entryway -- it backs up traffic in the jetway. ...
www.etravelergear.com/airetforfreq.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Statistical Summary of Commercial Jet Airplane Accidents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... events • Aircraft pushed into jetway – 3 events ... parked aircraft – 1 event Boarding:
• Flight attendant ... wedged between vehicle and airplane – 1 injury ...
www.flugmedizin.org/1999_statsum.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Order 98-9-23 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Moreover, Lufthansa's treatment of Mr. B at the jetway, and his ultimate ... from a wheelchair
to a boarding chair and from a boarding chair to an airplane seat ...
dms.dot.gov/general/orders/19983qtr/sep98/98923.pdf - Similar pages

Day 1
... Security: No problem. Gate, boarding pass, jetway ramp, airplane aisle,
seat. Final head count: thirteen. We were all there. It was all good. ...
www.geol.umd.edu/~jmerck/az02site/ events/htmls/day1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14617

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finger


Explanation:
Although English, this term is actually used internationally where it comes to airport "lingo". It is the equivalent to a "boarding bridge". (I worked for 13 years in airport catering and, so, learned much of the lingo. Also, about 2 months ago, I did a translation for Iberia and this term came up). Good luck!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search