diagrama operativo

English translation: Operations Chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diagrama operativo
English translation:Operations Chart
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:53 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: diagrama operativo
1. Implementación del diagrama operativo

Desarrollo de un plan operativo de coordinación, explicación de la metodología y puesta a punto de los grupos de trabajo.

¡Gracias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Operational Plan / Operations Chart
Explanation:
Implementation of the Operational Plan / Operations Chart
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Dorene. I "googled out" all answers, and yours was the one with the highest number of coincidences (760)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Operational chart
María Elena Guerrero
5 +1operational flowchart
Edward Lum
4 +2Operating diagram
Stephen McCann
5coordination plan for operations OR plan to coordinate operations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Operational Plan / Operations Chart
Dorene Cornwell
4functional chart
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operating diagram


Explanation:
As in "1. Operating diagram implementation"

Saludos

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordination plan for operations OR plan to coordinate operations


Explanation:
depending on how you are translating the rest..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operational chart


Explanation:
That's the way I would say it.

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger (X): not too bad either ;)
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Stefan

agree  Laura Tamayo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tamagan

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional chart


Explanation:
that's the translation I found the most
think that fits in your context
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it definitely has to be \"chart\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also difference functional <-> organisational chart

http://wwwcomm.murdoch.edu.au/annualreport/2000/organisation...


    Reference: http://region4.dost.gov.ph/AR2001/funcchart.htm
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational flowchart


Explanation:
ISMT 300mm Operational Scenarios (v09 Dec-00)
... 300mm Operational Flowcharts/Scenarios Section 1. Cover-Intro © 1999-2000 International SEMATECH Page vi This Document New Ver (Date) Action Flowchart Section ...
www.sematech.org/public/resources/ ia/guidance/300_os_v09.pdf

HSC Online - Your Council
... Construction, Maintenance & Operation. Water & Sewerage Undertakings. ... Each structure is available in a more detailed flowchart format (.pdf format): ...
www.hinchinbrook.qld.gov.au/your_council.htm

Response Operations Flowchart: US Response
... a successful outcome to a joint response operation. ... 300 RESPONSE OPERATIONS This Section sets forth the ... The news released will contain operational information. ...
yosemite.epa.gov/oswer/ceppoweb.nsf/vwResourcesByFilename/ ipmjcp-e.pdf/$File/ipmjcp-e.pdf

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
... then, various interagency committees and workgroups have been ... Coordinating Group, and a "flowchart" of the ... plan is supplemented by operational procedures such ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/id/data/97_ib/so/ib97-259.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operational Plan / Operations Chart


Explanation:
Implementation of the Operational Plan / Operations Chart

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Dorene. I "googled out" all answers, and yours was the one with the highest number of coincidences (760)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search