sistema integrado de control automatizado

English translation: automated (and) integrated control system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema integrado de control automatizado
English translation:automated (and) integrated control system
Entered by: María Sanz

01:54 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sistema integrado de control automatizado
in computers
María Sanz
Argentina
automated (and) integrated control system
Explanation:
We talk about a "control system". Is is automated and integrated.

... The submarine will be equipped with an automated integrated control system and armed with the latest cruise missiles, torpedoes and mines. ...
www.milparade.com/1998/27/082.htm

... Now automated integrated control system for document processing of CMDB and West PCB in one information space is under construction. ...
www.ceo.spb.ru/eng/industry/ shlyahtenko.a.v/about.shtml
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automated (and) integrated control system
two2tango
5integrated automated control system
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automated (and) integrated control system


Explanation:
We talk about a "control system". Is is automated and integrated.

... The submarine will be equipped with an automated integrated control system and armed with the latest cruise missiles, torpedoes and mines. ...
www.milparade.com/1998/27/082.htm

... Now automated integrated control system for document processing of CMDB and West PCB in one information space is under construction. ...
www.ceo.spb.ru/eng/industry/ shlyahtenko.a.v/about.shtml

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
23 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integrated automated control system


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search