fuga de corriente

English translation: current leakage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuga de corriente
English translation:current leakage
Entered by: Anaviva

16:09 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronica
Spanish term or phrase: fuga de corriente
electronica
fando34
current leakage
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current Leakage Testers - GlobalSpec Product Finder - [ Traduzca esta página ]
GlobalSpec offers a variety of Current Leakage Testers for engineers and through
SpecSearch the Current Leakage Testers can be searched for the exact ...
electronic-components.globalspec.com/.../Electrical_Testing_Equipment/ Current_Leakage_Tester - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Model 228 Current Leakage Tester INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Model 228 Current Leakage Tester INSTRUCTION MANUAL Page 2. ... 5 1.2 What Is Leakage
Current? .... ...
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3current leak or leakage
Henry Hinds
5current / pipeline leak
johnclaude
5current leakage
Anaviva
5power loss
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4RF leak
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power loss


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.colorado.edu/~ecen5797/course_material/ Ch13slidesProxIntro.pdf - Similar pages

Fundamentals of Power Electronics Table of Contents
... Elements of power electronics. ... A more accurate model: 11.3.1. Current programmed controller
model 11.3 ... of winding conductors: MMF diagrams 12.4.4. Power loss in a ...
ece-www.colorado.edu/~pwrelect/book/contents/TOC.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ece-www.colorado.edu ]

Electronics product news for engineers and designers
... Rectifier (IR) features built-in loss-less current ... The power supplies conform to PICMG
2.11 standards and ... operation, has been introduced by Camden Electronics. ...
www.electropages.com/ viewpage.asp?catnumber=1&pageno=6 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronics product news for engineers and designers
Electronics product news for engineers and designers, ... the industry standard ´quarter-brick´
power supply, reporting ... sustain their low loss characteristic even ...
www.electropages.com/ viewpage.asp?catnumber=1&pageno=49 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

RCs Impact Switchmode Power Supply Performance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOU NEED TO POST MORE CONTEXT




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current leak or leakage


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
8 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
9 mins

agree  Anaviva
14 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current leakage


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current Leakage Testers - GlobalSpec Product Finder - [ Traduzca esta página ]
GlobalSpec offers a variety of Current Leakage Testers for engineers and through
SpecSearch the Current Leakage Testers can be searched for the exact ...
electronic-components.globalspec.com/.../Electrical_Testing_Equipment/ Current_Leakage_Tester - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] Model 228 Current Leakage Tester INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Model 228 Current Leakage Tester INSTRUCTION MANUAL Page 2. ... 5 1.2 What Is Leakage
Current? .... ...

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current / pipeline leak


Explanation:
... Unfortunately, current leak detection technologies are costly to use and insufficiently
sensitive. Applied Microsystems In-Spectr system can help. ...
www.appliedmicrosystems.com/applications/ pipline-leak-detection

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RF leak


Explanation:
Fr. Beigbeder, Dicc. Politécnico. Usage below


    Reference: http://lists.contesting.com/archives/html/TenTec/1999-01/msg...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search