toma de entrada

English translation: pressure gauge sensor [plus-in] outlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de entrada
English translation:pressure gauge sensor [plus-in] outlet
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

16:50 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toma de entrada
Es parte de una lista de elementos robados de una boya oceanográfica.

- Mástil
- Reflector de radar
- Soporte de sensores
- Sensor de velocidad y dirección del viento
- Sensor de temperatura
- Antena ARGOS
- Luz baliza
- Toma de entrada del sensor de presión
- Cable del mástil

Gracias.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
pressure gauge sensor [plus-in] outlet
Explanation:
where you plug it in even though the Spanish says De Entrada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLUG PLUG I meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLUG PLUG I meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plug-in outlet
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Gracias,
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressure gauge sensor [plus-in] outlet
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4input socket
David Russi
4input jack
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure gauge sensor [plus-in] outlet


Explanation:
where you plug it in even though the Spanish says De Entrada...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLUG PLUG I meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLUG PLUG I meant to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plug-in outlet

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias,
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input jack


Explanation:
asi se lo llama en inglés
suerte y saludos,
Stefan


    Reference: http://www.canondv.com/downloads/accessory_manuals/ma-300.pd...
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input socket


Explanation:
A possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search