ayudante de campo

English translation: field assistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayudante de campo
English translation:field assistant
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

20:04 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ayudante de campo
Ayudante de campo en investigaciones en la región de la Precordillera de Cuyo y El Famatina

Esto está en la sección Experiencia de Campo del curriculum de un geólogo.
¿Es "ayudante de campo" "aide-de-camp"?

Gracias
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
field assistant
Explanation:
alguien que hace "el labor sucio" fuera, en el campo
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, e-rich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5field assistant
swisstell
4 +1field assistant
roneill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
field assistant


Explanation:
alguien que hace "el labor sucio" fuera, en el campo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, e-rich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
8 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
12 mins

agree  Arcoiris: el trabajo sucio / la labor sucia
12 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field assistant


Explanation:
Assistant in the field. Aide de camp sounds too military, in my opinion.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search